KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

if a court upholds the contested provisions

Portuguese translation: se um tribunal der provimento às disposições contestadas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:if a court upholds the contested provisions
Portuguese translation:se um tribunal der provimento às disposições contestadas
Entered by: Ana Paula Miraldo

14:32 Feb 15, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: if a court upholds the contested provisions
A frase completa é:"In the event the surviving party initiates or brings such an action, the surviving party will hold the deceased party’s estate, representatives, heirs, successor and assigns harmless and will indemnify them against all costs and expenses including but not limited to attorney’s fees and costs incurred to defend any such action if a court upholds the contested provisions of this Prenuptial Agreement." Obrigada.
Ana Paula Miraldo
se um tribunal der provimento às disposições contestadas
Explanation:
My suggestion.
Selected response from:

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda. Um abraço.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5se um tribunal der provimento às disposições contestadas
Jorge Rodrigues
4se um tribunal confirmar as cláusulas contestadasAntónio Ribeiro
3 +1se um tribunal aceitar as disposições constestadas
lenapires


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se um tribunal aceitar as disposições constestadas


Explanation:
A minha sugestão...

lenapires
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
7 mins
  -> Obrigado Clauwolf!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se um tribunal confirmar as cláusulas contestadas


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

uphold (verbo transitivo):

1. suportar, segurar, sustentar, não deixar cair;

2. animar, encorajar, apoiar, favorecer, manter, proteger;

3. aprovar;

4. confirmar;
to uphold a decision = confirmar uma decisão;
to uphold someone's conduct = aprovar o comportamento de alguém;
to uphold the law = fazer cumprir a lei



António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 221

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se um tribunal der provimento às disposições contestadas


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 206
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda. Um abraço.