KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

lord chancellor

Portuguese translation: presidente da Câmara dos Pares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lord chancellor
Portuguese translation:presidente da Câmara dos Pares
Entered by: xxxvrede

21:24 Mar 3, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: lord chancellor
The objections won't deter Lord XXX, the present lord chancellor, who conceived the proposals.

É um texto da revista Newsweek. Obrigado.
xxxvrede
presidente da Câmara dos Pares
Explanation:
Encontrado no Webster:
Lord Chancellor, Lord High Chancellor: s. (Ing.) presidente da Câmara dos Pares
Selected response from:

Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5You chose the wrong answer. This is from The Lord hancellor's home page:
Theodore Fink
5Juiz Supremo ou Senhor ChancelerJohn Punchard
4presidente da Câmara dos Pares
Tatiana Öri-Kovács


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presidente da Câmara dos Pares


Explanation:
Encontrado no Webster:
Lord Chancellor, Lord High Chancellor: s. (Ing.) presidente da Câmara dos Pares

Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 171
Grading comment
Obrigado.

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Juiz Supremo ou Senhor Chanceler


Explanation:
Conforme encontrado no Babylon.

John Punchard
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 31

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
You chose the wrong answer. This is from The Lord hancellor's home page:


Explanation:
The Lord Chancellor's main departmental role is to secure the efficient administration of justice in England and Wales. Broadly speaking he is responsible for:

The effective management of the courts.
The appointment of judges, magistrates and other judicial office holders.
The administration of legal aid.
The oversight of a wide programme of Government civil legislation and reform in such fields as human rights, freedom of information, data protection, family law, property law, defamation and legal aid.


    Reference: http://www.lcd.gov.uk/lcdhome.htm
Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593