KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

separate property

Portuguese translation: cada um possui bens próprios...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:separate property
Portuguese translation:cada um possui bens próprios...
Entered by: airmailrpl

20:32 Mar 13, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: separate property
The parties expect to be married in the near future. Each has separate property...
Ronaldo
cada um possui bens próprios...
Explanation:
Each has separate property
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3cada um possui bens próprios...
airmailrpl
5Cada um tem bem imóvbel próprioAntonio Costa
4 +1cada um deles possui bens independentes
BrazBiz
5BR: separação de bens
Theodore Fink
4bens em separadoSilvia Borges


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cada um tem bem imóvbel próprio


Explanation:
Cada uma das partes já é proprietária de algum bem imóvel.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cada um deles possui bens independentes


Explanation:
legalmente a palavra -property- não significa somente bem imóvel.

BrazBiz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Frazao
20 mins
  -> obrigada Gabriela.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bens em separado


Explanation:
Cada um dos conjuges tem bens em separado.

Eh isso.


    Reference: http://www.ujgoias.com.br/cgd/20a007.htm
Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 326

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cada um possui bens próprios...


Explanation:
Each has separate property

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
10 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Spina
1 day5 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Ligia Dias Costa: Esta é a que é a tradução correcta
1 day9 hrs
  -> you are most kind

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
BR: separação de bens


Explanation:
Eh um regime de casamento bem conhecido. Vc. deve conhecer, nao eh?

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593