KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

appreciation

Portuguese translation: aumento de valor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:appreciation
Portuguese translation:aumento de valor
Entered by: Silvio Picinini

20:37 Mar 13, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: appreciation
Thereafter, each of the parties shall separately retain all rights in the property he or she owns, including all appreciation...
Ronaldo
aumento de valor
Explanation:
É o contrário de depreciação.

A rise in value or price, especially over time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 20:51:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou valorização
Selected response from:

Silvio Picinini
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4aumento de valor
Silvio Picinini
5 +3ValorizaçãoSilvia Borges
4valorização
Ligia Dias Costa


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
aumento de valor


Explanation:
É o contrário de depreciação.

A rise in value or price, especially over time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 20:51:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou valorização


    American Heritage Dict
Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1393
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrazBiz
10 mins

agree  xxxPenn: Muito obrigado
11 mins

agree  Gabriela Frazao: Valorização, diria eu em PT.
13 mins

agree  airmailrpl
8 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Valorização


Explanation:
Uma alta no preço do imóvel ou objeto, por várias razões econômicas.

Uma valorização de um imóvel devido a melhorias implantadas nas imediações, etc.

Em outro contexto poderia até ser avaliação / estimativa também, porém no contexto apresentado deve ser valorização mesmo.

Sucesso em seu trabalho!


    Reference: http://www.planetaimovel.com/conteudo/saibatudo/destaques/19...
Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: Sem dúvida, valorização é o melhor termo para 'aumento de valor' em português.
19 hrs

agree  Spina
21 hrs

agree  Regina Motta
1 day7 hrs

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valorização


Explanation:
Mas é fundamental saber o que vem na frase original depois de "appreciation"

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1922