KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

encumber

Portuguese translation: onerar


22:13 Mar 13, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: encumber
in the event either party should desire to sell, encumber, convey...
xxxPenn
Portuguese translation:onerar
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 22:32:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the event either party should desire to sell, encumber, convey...
Tradução:
no caso de que qualquer das partes quiser vender, onerar, transferir...

\"onerar\" significa colocar um ônus na propriedade, tal como uma hipoteca.
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
Obrigado
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3onerar
Theodore Fink
4dificultar / impedir / obstruirSilvia Borges


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
onerar


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 22:32:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the event either party should desire to sell, encumber, convey...
Tradução:
no caso de que qualquer das partes quiser vender, onerar, transferir...

\"onerar\" significa colocar um ônus na propriedade, tal como uma hipoteca.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593
Grading comment
Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosemary Polato: outra alternatuva: gravar
23 mins
  -> Thanks, Rosemary

agree  Clauwolf
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Clauwolf

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dr. J!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dificultar / impedir / obstruir


Explanation:
Qualquer uma destas opções estaria correta.

:)

Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 326