KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

join in

Portuguese translation: ficará solidária


22:14 Mar 13, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: join in
...the other will upon request, join in such deeds...
xxxPenn
Portuguese translation:ficará solidária
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 22:23:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case it is not \"join in\" but \"join\" [in such deeds].

Significa que se assocarah aos tilulos (ou acoes), conforme o contexto. [\"deeds\" pode significar qualquer dos dois.]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 22:36:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Join é uma palavra técnica. É o verbo do adjetivo \"joint\" que significa \"em comum\". \"Join\" portanto, significa \"ficar solidário\".
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
Obrigado.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ficará solidária
Theodore Fink
4tomará parte / estará envolvida / estará subordinadaSilvia Borges


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ficará solidária


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 22:23:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case it is not \"join in\" but \"join\" [in such deeds].

Significa que se assocarah aos tilulos (ou acoes), conforme o contexto. [\"deeds\" pode significar qualquer dos dois.]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 22:36:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Join é uma palavra técnica. É o verbo do adjetivo \"joint\" que significa \"em comum\". \"Join\" portanto, significa \"ficar solidário\".

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593
Grading comment
Obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
14 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tomará parte / estará envolvida / estará subordinada


Explanation:
a outra parte estará, conforme solicitação, subordinada / envolvida em tais títulos, documents, etc.

Prazer em ajudar!

Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 326