KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

break through

Portuguese translation: sempre que entra a primavera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:whenever the spring breaks through
Portuguese translation:sempre que entra a primavera

18:22 Mar 17, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: break through
whenever the spring breaks through
Wiliam
Sempre que entra a primavera.
Explanation:
break through: algo como "abrir caminho", "aparecer".
Selected response from:

Mariane Oliveira
Brazil
Grading comment
classif. 4- Thanks for your answer
Wiliam
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5abrir caminho, irromper
edna osorio
4 +1Sempre que entra a primavera.
Mariane Oliveira
4abre caminho através de...Spina


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
abrir caminho, irromper


Explanation:
break through: abrir caminho através de, atravessar, transpor. ( Webster´s)

edna osorio
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abre caminho através de...


Explanation:
abrir espaço através de...

Spina
PRO pts in pair: 19

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sempre que entra a primavera.


Explanation:
break through: algo como "abrir caminho", "aparecer".

Mariane Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 33
Grading comment
classif. 4- Thanks for your answer
Wiliam

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Frazao: gosto mais desta opção
16 mins
  -> Thanks :)