KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

shall mean

Portuguese translation: entender-se-á


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shall mean
Portuguese translation:entender-se-á
Entered by: Theodore Fink

02:09 Mar 19, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / Loan agreement
English term or phrase: shall mean
Disbursements - shall mean the loan delivered by LENDER to BORROWER, under this Agreement
Izabel
significará
Explanation:
Eh isso!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 02:19:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or referir-se-á
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7significará
Theodore Fink
5 +1entender-se-á
Ligia Dias Costa
5será
BrazBiz
4ou seja,Manuela Brehm


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
significará


Explanation:
Eh isso!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 02:19:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or referir-se-á

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magda Zanchetta
13 mins
  -> Obrigado, Magda.

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
50 mins
  -> Thanks, Jose.

agree  Gabriela Frazao
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gabriela.

agree  Clauwolf
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Clauwolf

agree  Elisabeth Renger
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Elizabeth.

agree  Silvio Picinini
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Silvio

agree  marialice
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, marialice

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ou seja,


Explanation:
ok

Manuela Brehm
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 46

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entender-se-á


Explanation:
Por desembolso entender-se-á o empréstimo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 12:25:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obrigada Ana Rita

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 16:02:28 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

obrigada

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago: No contexto, acho essa opção melhor.
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
será


Explanation:
desembolso - será o empréstimo feito pelo....

neste caso, entendo que será especificamente o tal empréstimo.
Espero que ajude!

BrazBiz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 429