KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

on top of it

Portuguese translation: além disso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on top of it
Portuguese translation:além disso
Entered by: José Antonio Azevedo

12:14 Mar 19, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / loan agreement
English term or phrase: on top of it
BORROWER shall pay interest at a per annum rate equivalent to the EURO Interbank Offered Rate – EURIBOR for the interest period appearing on the Telerate page 20041 at the beginning of each such period two (2) business days before the Disbursement, plus 2,65% per annum representing BORROWER corporate spread and 3% (three percent) per annum on top of it representing the cost related to the subordination of the loan as stated in Clause 4.3 hereto, on Disbursement shall be paid in arrears on the Maturity Date
Izabel
além disso
Explanation:
Significa que ALÉM DE 2,65% ao ano, o tomador deverá pagar 3% ao ano.
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11além disso
José Antonio Azevedo
4 +1acrescido deSilvia Borges
5a ele agregado
Theodore Fink
4por cima
airmailrpl


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
além disso


Explanation:
Significa que ALÉM DE 2,65% ao ano, o tomador deverá pagar 3% ao ano.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
4 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Antonio Costa
23 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
28 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Gabriela Frazao
32 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Veronica La Falce
46 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Steve Smith
1 hr
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Magda Zanchetta
1 hr
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Clauwolf
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Silvio Picinini: Euro interbank juros + 2.65% + 3%
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Walter Moura
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
1 day10 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a ele agregado


Explanation:
Eh mais conforme com o registro do original.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steve Smith: E' verdade que "a ele agregado" conforme mais ao tom do resto do original, mas "on top of it" ja' nao conforme ao tom do proprio contexto. (Don't get me started on American English as it is used in quasi-official documents!)
27 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
por cima


Explanation:
on top of it


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acrescido de


Explanation:
- pagamento ou crédito da restituição a pessoa indevida:

a) multa de 10% sobre o valor restituído, não inferior a R$ 50,00 (cinqüenta reais), independentemente do ressarcimento à União do valor pago indevidamente, ACRESCIDO dos juros previstos no artigo 2º;


HTH!



    Reference: http://www.receita.fazenda.gov.br/Legislacao/ins/Ant2001/199...
Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pedro Sítima
9 hrs