KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

trade dress

Portuguese translation: identidade visual


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trade dress
Portuguese translation:identidade visual

13:22 Apr 2, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / trademark assignment
English term or phrase: trade dress
WHEREAS, pursuant to the Agreement, Assignor wishes to assign to Assignee, and Assignee wishes to acquire from Assignor, all of Assignor’s right, title and interest in and to the trademarks, service marks, trade names, brand names, corporate names, logos, trade dress and domain names relating primarily to the brands identified on Exhibit A and the related portion of the Business, and the registrations and pending applications thereof, including, but not limited to, those set forth on Exhibit B, together with the goodwill appurtenant to such intellectual property, except for rights in the trademark applications and registrations in China, Japan, and Angola (collectively, the “Marks”);
Julius C. Paternostro
identidade visual or "conjunto-imagem"
Explanation:
I have it in a glossary of a course that I took in Patents.
Selected response from:

Adriana Caraccio Morgan, Dip Trans IOL
Brazil
Grading comment
Tks a lot, Adriana. I think your answer makes total sense. Bravo!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3identidade visual or "conjunto-imagem"
Adriana Caraccio Morgan, Dip Trans IOL
5 +1Trade dress
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
5apresentação comercial
Magda Zanchetta
4 +1identidade visual
Ligia Dias Costa
5referências a marcas / alusões a marcas
José Antonio Azevedo
4marcas de roupaPedro Sítima


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
identidade visual or "conjunto-imagem"


Explanation:
I have it in a glossary of a course that I took in Patents.


Adriana Caraccio Morgan, Dip Trans IOL
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
Tks a lot, Adriana. I think your answer makes total sense. Bravo!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Borges: Adriana, this is perfect. Magda's answer is also good, but yours represent the whole idea, I think.
32 mins

agree  Spina
1 hr

agree  Silvio Picinini: Identidade visual
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
referências a marcas / alusões a marcas


Explanation:
Veja as referências abaixo:


    Reference: http://www.cnh.com/BP/legal/legalnotice.asp
    Reference: http://www.newholland.com/pt/legal_notice.htm
José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marcas de roupa


Explanation:
I admit it might be somewhat literal, but its the 1st thing that popped up in my mind...


    Law diploma; banking solicitor for 5 years; legal translator
Pedro Sítima
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ligia Dias Costa: tem a certeza, pedro?
41 mins
  -> Não tenho a certeza. De todo! Como referi acima, foi a primeira coisa que me ocorreu. Admito que possa estar errado.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Trade dress


Explanation:
Inclue o que fizer referência a marcas de serviço e/ou alusões a marcas: os logotipos, gráficos, marcas comerciais, etc.

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 859

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: também acho que não deve ser traduzido
1 hr
  -> Sim. Não conheço nenhum termo correspondente em Português. Portanto, até segunda ordem, não deve ser traduzido.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
apresentação comercial


Explanation:
também, identidade visual.
O produto não pode ter cores ou design grafico que lembre ou que possa confundir o consumidor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 13:50:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

completando... que lembre o produto concorrente ou...

Magda Zanchetta
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 47

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
identidade visual


Explanation:
penso que é a melhor opção

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> thanks