KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

appurtenant

Portuguese translation: pertinente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:appurtenant
Portuguese translation:pertinente

13:26 Apr 2, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / trademark assignment agreement
English term or phrase: appurtenant
WHEREAS, pursuant to the Agreement, Assignor wishes to assign to Assignee, and Assignee wishes to acquire from Assignor, all of Assignor’s right, title and interest in and to the trademarks, service marks, trade names, brand names, corporate names, logos, trade dress and domain names relating primarily to the brands identified on Exhibit A and the related portion of the Business, and the registrations and pending applications thereof, including, but not limited to, those set forth on Exhibit B, together with the goodwill appurtenant to such intellectual property, except for rights in the trademark applications and registrations in China, Japan, and Angola (collectively, the “Marks”);
Julius C. Paternostro
pertencente / pertinente
Explanation:
Pode escolher qualquer uma das opções acima.
Fonte: Dicionário Michaelis Inglês - Português

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 14:23:45 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Julius!
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks, again, Jose, and have a great day!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4pertencente / pertinente
José Antonio Azevedo
5relativo a
Clauwolf
4relevante; pertinente
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
4referenteSpina


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pertencente / pertinente


Explanation:
Pode escolher qualquer uma das opções acima.
Fonte: Dicionário Michaelis Inglês - Português

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 14:23:45 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Julius!

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976
Grading comment
Thanks, again, Jose, and have a great day!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pedro Sítima
6 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Toze: That's it
7 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Mariane Oliveira
26 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  rhandler: Inerente
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relevante; pertinente


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 859

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
referente


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 14:56:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

referente às propriedades intelectuais

Spina
PRO pts in pair: 19

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
relativo a


Explanation:
fundo de comércio relativo a ...

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286