ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

Contratante, Contratada

Portuguese translation: Contracting party / contracted

18:56 May 9, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Contratante, Contratada
contract
mindy
Portuguese translation:Contracting party / contracted
Explanation:
Sem explicações.
Selected response from:

Renée Levié
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Contracting party / contractedRenée Levié
4 +6contractor - contractee
SwissTell
4 +4principal / contractorDanilo Nogueira
4contractor / contractee
LoreAC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Contracting party / contracted


Explanation:
Sem explicações.


    Dicionrio Jurdico - Maria Chaves de Mello
Renée Levié
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
3 mins
  -> Obrigada, Jose.

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
11 mins
  -> Obrigada, Paulo.

agree  Steve Smith: contracted PARTY
37 mins
  -> Obrigada, Steve.

agree  John Punchard
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, John

agree  Mariane Oliveira
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada Mariane

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
contractor - contractee


Explanation:
used in US legalese, like payor and payee whereby the payor is the person that pays to the payee. Based on this example and with the context that YOU have on hand but not me, you can make out who is the contractor and who is the contractee. Good luck.

SwissTell
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Smith: less formal than Renee's suggestion, but definitely used.
31 mins
  -> thanks, Steve

agree  Vanessa Marques
1 hr
  -> obrigado, Vanessa

agree  José Cavalcante
2 hrs
  -> obrigado, José+

agree  Brazman
4 hrs
  -> thank you, Brazman

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
13 hrs
  -> obrigado, Ligia

agree  PauloPereira
6 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contractor / contractee


Explanation:
Em termos legais, a meu parecer é a forma correta.
Saudaçoes

LoreAC
United Kingdom

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
principal / contractor


Explanation:
Pode parecer brincadeira, ou que eu estou bêbado logo de manhã cedo, mas é essa a verdade: em inglês, quem contrata é "principal" e quem é contratado é "contractor" . Um contrator é um empreiteiro, alguém que é contratado para fazer alguma coisa e disso todos nós sabemos. Portanto, não pode ser o "contratante". Em direito das obrigações, fala-se em "principal" and "agent" -- sendo que o "principal" é o contratante.

Acredite quem quiser. Uma boa pesquisa nos dicionários vai confirmar o que eu disse.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 16:08:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quantos de nós já assinamos contractor agreements com agências americanas? Nesse caso, somos os \"contratados\" não os contratantes, não é verdade?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 16:39:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quantos de nós já assinamos contractor agreements com agências americanas? Nesse caso, somos os \"contratados\" não os contratantes, não é verdade?

Danilo Nogueira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: Grande professor Danilo
8 mins

agree  Maribel Cascão
1 day9 hrs

agree  Paul Sadur
2877 days

agree  Ana Lucia Amaral: Admiro muito o Sr. Danilo! Não gosto de traduzir Contratos, mas concordo 100%... O famoso "Principal".
3610 days