KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

Foi declarante: Y

Portuguese translation: reported by


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Foi declarante: Y
Portuguese translation:reported by
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

23:00 May 13, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Foi declarante: Y
Foi declarante: the father, and witnesses...

Certidão de nascimento
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
reported by
Explanation:
declarante can be <affiant> or <witness>, but in this case the father is reported the birth
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6declarantAntónio Ribeiro
5 +2Declarant:
Rosemary Polato
5 +1reported by
Marian Greenfield
5the informant was the fathermarialice
4Witnessed bySteve Smith


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reported by


Explanation:
declarante can be <affiant> or <witness>, but in this case the father is reported the birth

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steve Smith: Marian, before I ironically hit the "enter" key by mistake on your answer about LAVRADO..., I was going to say that it is not good English to say an entry was entered -- entries are made or registered, etc.
14 hrs

agree  veronnica: nice
2 days6 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
declarant


Explanation:
Declarant: one who makes a declaration, esp, a legal declaration.

To declare: to make known, esp. in explicit or formal terms; to announce officially; to make due statement, etc.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosemary Polato
9 mins

agree  Clarice Guelfi
27 mins

agree  Gabriela Frazao
39 mins

agree  Fernanda Barao
1 hr

agree  LoreAC
19 hrs

agree  Denise Costa
23 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Declarant:


Explanation:
E.g.:
Declarant: The father.

Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
5 mins

agree  ana_brum
11 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the informant was the father


Explanation:
é assim que aparece em todas as certidões de nascimento dos Estados Unidos

marialice
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steve Smith: I have two children born in the US but I have never been an informant
2 hrs
  -> Todas as certidões de nascimento, provenientes dos Estados Unidos, que recebi para traduzir como Tradutora Juramentada referiam-se ao declarante como "the informant"

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Witnessed by


Explanation:
You will probably have to do a little rearranging of the original, but most US birth certificates that I have seen use the term WITNESS for the father and others present. (The birth is actually declared by the doctor or another health care professional.)

In your example, you would have to come up with another synonym for witnesses. Something like "As witnessed by the father and those present..."

Of the other possibilities, "declarant" is the best option.

Steve Smith
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21