KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

best interest

Portuguese translation: no melhor interesse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:best interest
Portuguese translation:no melhor interesse
Entered by: Karin Usher

23:20 May 23, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: best interest
I accept that I did not act in XXX's BEST INTERESTS when I permitted her to be removed from hospital.
Karin Usher
no melhor interesse
Explanation:
Reconheço que não agi no melhor interesse de XXX ao permitir que ela fosse removida do hospital.
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6no melhor interesse
José Antonio Azevedo
5 +2o melhor para
Silvio Picinini
4 +1no melhor dos interessesAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
no melhor interesse


Explanation:
Reconheço que não agi no melhor interesse de XXX ao permitir que ela fosse removida do hospital.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Toze
1 min
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
1 min
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Adriana Caraccio Morgan, Dip Trans IOL
13 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  José Cavalcante: Esse é o termo usual em Direito aqui no Brasil.
47 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  mschisler
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  SLavor
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no melhor dos interesses


Explanation:
...não atuei no melhor dos interesses de XXXX....

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brazman: plural sim
7 mins

neutral  José Cavalcante: Não é necessário o plural na forma da sugestão do Azevedo.
45 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
o melhor para


Explanation:
Eu aceito que não agi no sentido de buscar o melhor para XXX quando permiti que ela fosse removida do hospital.

Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1393

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Caraccio Morgan, Dip Trans IOL
6 mins

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
47 mins