KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

To adjucate

Portuguese translation: ajuizar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:To adjucate
Portuguese translation:ajuizar
Entered by: Theodore Fink

16:11 May 24, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / judicial
English term or phrase: To adjucate
To adjucate
Gerson
ajuizar
Explanation:
(Acho que vc quis dizer "adjudicate", nao foi?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 19:07:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tambem:

DECIDIR, formar juizo, proferir um julgamento ou decisão
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
Sorry for the mispelling. Yes, I did mean Adjudicate. Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7adjudicar
José Antonio Azevedo
5 +1ajuizar
Theodore Fink
4qualquer das abaixoAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
adjudicar


Explanation:
Veja as referências abaixo:


    Reference: http://www.cm-caldas-rainha.pt/actas/0901.asp
    Reference: http://www.al.sp.gov.br/Licit/liccomunic.htm
José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Toze
8 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Regina Boltz
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  ana_brum
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Maria-da-Fé Albuquerque
1 day16 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Armando A. Cottim
1 day16 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  LoreAC
2 days16 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ajuizar


Explanation:
(Acho que vc quis dizer "adjudicate", nao foi?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 19:07:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tambem:

DECIDIR, formar juizo, proferir um julgamento ou decisão

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593
Grading comment
Sorry for the mispelling. Yes, I did mean Adjudicate. Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SLavor
4 mins
  -> Thank you, SLavor

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qualquer das abaixo


Explanation:
decidir, resolver judicialmente;
declarar, pronunciar uma decisão;
julgar; adjudicar

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218