KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

to aid and abet

Portuguese translation: ser cúmplice de um criminal


16:20 May 24, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / criminal
English term or phrase: to aid and abet
To aid and abet a criminal
Gerson
Portuguese translation:ser cúmplice de um criminal
Explanation:
"To aid and abet" eh dar ajuda material a um criminal, ou no crime em si ou na tentativa de escapar da conequencias a tal ponto que se torna cumplice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 12:19:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should point out that you can\'t \"aid and abet\" a crime, but only a criminal. Therefore it should not be \"participar da prática de um delito (penal)\".

Also, if someone participates in a crime they are doing much more than \"aiding and abetting\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 12:56:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RE: \"Cúmplice de crime, comparsa do criminoso\"

The problem is that you cannot be charged with being \"comparsa do criminoso\" while you can be charged with \"aiding and abetting.\"



Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6ser cúmplice de um criminal
Theodore Fink
5 +2participar da prática de um delito (penal)Mirjam6
5favorecer
José Antonio Azevedo


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
favorecer


Explanation:
Favorecer um criminoso. "To aid and abet" é uma expressão idiomática que significa "favorecer".

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ser cúmplice de um criminal


Explanation:
"To aid and abet" eh dar ajuda material a um criminal, ou no crime em si ou na tentativa de escapar da conequencias a tal ponto que se torna cumplice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 12:19:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should point out that you can\'t \"aid and abet\" a crime, but only a criminal. Therefore it should not be \"participar da prática de um delito (penal)\".

Also, if someone participates in a crime they are doing much more than \"aiding and abetting\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 12:56:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RE: \"Cúmplice de crime, comparsa do criminoso\"

The problem is that you cannot be charged with being \"comparsa do criminoso\" while you can be charged with \"aiding and abetting.\"





Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro: well done
4 hrs
  -> Thanks so much, AntRib.

neutral  Regina Boltz: em pt - criminoso
5 hrs
  -> Thank you,

agree  Laerte da Silva
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Laerte

agree  Denise Costa: mas colocaria "de um crime". Cúmplice de crime, comparsa do criminoso.
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Denise. Please see above.

agree  Maria-da-Fé Albuquerque
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Maria-da-Fé

agree  Armando A. Cottim
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Armando

agree  LoreAC
2 days15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lore

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
participar da prática de um delito (penal)


Explanation:
ser cúmplice na prática de um crime

Mirjam6
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SLavor
1 hr

agree  Regina Boltz: ser cúmplice ou co-autor
4 hrs

neutral  Theodore Fink: if someone participates in a crime they are doing much more than "aiding and abetting".
18 hrs