KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

Withdrawal or go slow of labour

Portuguese translation: Greve, greve de zelo ou interrupção do trabalho


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Withdrawal or go slow of labour
Portuguese translation:Greve, greve de zelo ou interrupção do trabalho
Entered by: Gabriela Frazao

17:27 Jun 10, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Withdrawal or go slow of labour
Exclusões de 1 Apólice
- Withdrawal or go slow of labour or cessation of work.

Parece-me que tem a ver c/ greves e etc., mas não tenho a certeza
Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Greve, greve de zelo ou interrupção do trabalho
Explanation:
É o que eu escolheria.
Selected response from:

Aida Macedo
Portugal
Grading comment
No contexto, tem mesmo de ser como sugeres.
Obrigada a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Retirada ou redução da oferta no mercado de empregos
José Cavalcante
4 +2Greve, greve de zelo ou interrupção do trabalho
Aida Macedo
5retirada..operação padrão..parada de trabalho
airmailrpl
1Afastamento ou vagareza de mão de obra
Emilia Carneiro


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Retirada ou redução da oferta no mercado de empregos


Explanation:
É como eu escreveria, mudando umpouco a redação do original.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 17:56:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou: no mercado de trabalho.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 17:57:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Parece que o \"greve\" é o cessation of work.


    auto-explicativo
José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 510

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
10 mins
  -> grato, Clauwolf

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Greve, greve de zelo ou interrupção do trabalho


Explanation:
É o que eu escolheria.

Aida Macedo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
No contexto, tem mesmo de ser como sugeres.
Obrigada a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armando A. Cottim
1 hr
  -> Obrigada.

agree  otouro
21 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Afastamento ou vagareza de mão de obra


Explanation:
O melhor que posso pensar.
SE houver mais contexto...

Go slow
move slowly, go slow

The Original Roget's Thesaurus of English Words and Phrases (Americanized Version) is licensed from Longman Group UK Limited. Copyright © 1994 by Longman Group UK Limited. All rights reserved.

with.draw.al (Michaelis)
n 1 retirada (também Milit.) 2 afastamento, remoção. 3 retraimento. 4 demissão (cargo). 5 cancelamento (contrato). 6 saída (from de). 7 retratação.

Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 136

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
retirada..operação padrão..parada de trabalho


Explanation:
Withdrawal or go slow of labour or cessation of work

'Operação padrão' is a 'strike' in Brasil where the workers work as slowly as possible. Pilots do an 'Operação Padrão' by making sure every single regulation is observed before they take off the plane. Custom's agents do an 'Operação padrão' by examining every single traveller's bags - etc.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8748