KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

ensue

Portuguese translation: danos resultantes


19:38 Jun 11, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / seguros
English term or phrase: ensue
Apólice:
... loss or damage to the property insured hereby by a peril otherwise insured against ENSUES.
Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Portuguese translation:danos resultantes
Explanation:
é o termo jurídico usado
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Obrigada
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2danos resultantes
Clauwolf
4 +1contingências
José Cavalcante
4conseqüências
Sylvio Kauffmann
4factos ocorridosAntónio Ribeiro
4decorrerá
dcaamot
4ocorrências
swisstell
4 -1vide abaixo
Rosemary Polato


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ocorrências


Explanation:
ensues = occurrences = see above
good luck.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 75

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conseqüências


Explanation:
succeed, come after, result from - Shorter Oxford dictionary

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 325

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
vide abaixo


Explanation:
loss or damage to the property insured hereby by a peril otherwise insured against ENSUES.
pode resultar em perda ou dano a propriedade segurada neste por perigo contra o qual tenha sido segurada.

Comentário: ENSUES = verbo (resultar)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 00:18:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to ensue = seguir em ordem, como conseqüência, resultar
Each time this issue arises a large discussion ensues about the details of copyright law.
Cada vez que este assunto surge, segue-se uma grande discussão sobre os detalhes da lei de direitos autorais.
\"He went into the building, was asked to leave and a struggle ensued and he was shot in the chest.\"
\"The sudden fall in the stock\'s price and chatter that ensued underscored the tense mood on Wall Street.\"
\"...and emerging technology confusion is bound to ensue.\"

Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  José Cavalcante: a forma não é verbal
3 hrs
  -> Consulte o verbo no Webster's New Universal Unabridged. O exemplo dado é parecido: "2. to follow as a consequence, result: "When those friends meet, a battle of wits ensues. (surely, a verb!) (Quando esses dois amigos se encontram, segue-se uma batalha ..

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contingências


Explanation:
A palavra é própria para eventos que podem ou não ocorrer.

José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 510

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
2 hrs
  -> grato, Paulo

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decorrerá


Explanation:
conjugação do verbo decorrer.
Veja os links abaixo referentes à apolices e esta conjugação.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF8&oe=UTF8&q=dec...
    Reference: http://www10.americanexpress.com/Brazil_ss/Brazil_Pers_Segur...
dcaamot
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  José Cavalcante: ensues é um substantivo neste contexto
1 hr

agree  Rosemary Polato: ensues não existe como substantivo.
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
factos ocorridos


Explanation:
Outra sugestão.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
danos resultantes


Explanation:
é o termo jurídico usado

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilia Carneiro
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Ricardo Almeida
2 hrs
  -> obrigado