KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

TPB Trade Paperback

Portuguese translation: é um livro de capa mole (ou de capa brochura) feito comercialmente para a secção de prevenção de Terrorismo das Naçoes Unidos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TPB Trade Paperback
Portuguese translation:é um livro de capa mole (ou de capa brochura) feito comercialmente para a secção de prevenção de Terrorismo das Naçoes Unidos
Entered by: airmailrpl

13:33 Jul 15, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / ONU governmental material
English term or phrase: TPB Trade Paperback
Disclaimer
The present version of the Conventions and Protocols might differ slightly from the consolidated official English versions which were - by end of November 2000 - not available to TPB in electronic form. Please contact the Codification Division of the UN Office of Legal Affairs (United Nations, Room S-3450 A, New York, N.Y. 10017, USA) for the official versions in English and other official UN languages.
Gustavo Strobel
é um livro de capa mole (ou de capa brochura) feito comercialmente para a secção de prevenção de....
Explanation:
é um livro de capa mole (ou de capa brochura) feito comercialmente para a Secção de prevenção de Terrorismo das Naçoes Unidos

TPB = Terrorism Prevention Branch of the UN

Paper back = livro de capa mole ou capa brochura

Trade Publication = feito para fins comerciais

ODCCP - Terrorism
... UN Terrorism Prevention Branch (TPB). "Success ... Austria. Tel. +43-1-26060-4177
Fax.+43-1-26060-5968 e-mail: cicp.tpb@cicp.un.or.at. ...
www.undcp.org/terrorism.html
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
man, just terrific!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1é um livro de capa mole (ou de capa brochura) feito comercialmente para a secção de prevenção de....
airmailrpl
4Trade paperback
Tania Marques-Cardoso
4Jornal/Folheto/Livro do Comércio
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jornal/Folheto/Livro do Comércio


Explanation:
Se uma das alternativas acima não servir, tente encontrar uma abaixo.

paperback book, paperback, softback book, softback, soft-cover book, soft-cover -- (a book with paper covers)
book, volume -- ((books as a physical objects) a number of pages bound together; ``he used a large book as a doorstop'' )
album -- (a book of blank pages with pockets or envelopes; for organizing photographs or stamp collections etc)
coffee-table book -- (a elaborate oversize book suitable for displaying on a coffee table)
folio -- (a book (or manuscript) consisting of large sheets of paper folded in the middle to make two leaves or four pages; ``the first folio of Shakespeare's plays'' )
hardback, hardcover -- (a book with cardboard or cloth or leather covers)
journal -- (a record book as a physical object)
novel -- (a novel as a physical object; ``his bookcases were filled with nothing but novels'' )
order book -- (a book in which customers' orders are entered; usually makes multiple copies of the order)
paperback book, paperback, softback book, softback, soft-cover book, soft-cover -- (a book with paper covers)
picture book -- (a book consisting chiefly of pictures)
sketchbook, sketchblock, sketch pad -- (a book containing sheets of paper on which sketches can be drawn)
notebook -- (a book with blank pages for recording notes or memoranda)


Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
é um livro de capa mole (ou de capa brochura) feito comercialmente para a secção de prevenção de....


Explanation:
é um livro de capa mole (ou de capa brochura) feito comercialmente para a Secção de prevenção de Terrorismo das Naçoes Unidos

TPB = Terrorism Prevention Branch of the UN

Paper back = livro de capa mole ou capa brochura

Trade Publication = feito para fins comerciais

ODCCP - Terrorism
... UN Terrorism Prevention Branch (TPB). "Success ... Austria. Tel. +43-1-26060-4177
Fax.+43-1-26060-5968 e-mail: cicp.tpb@cicp.un.or.at. ...
www.undcp.org/terrorism.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8744
Grading comment
man, just terrific!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
31 mins
  -> obrigado

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Trade paperback


Explanation:
Abaixo, a definição de TPB em inglês e dois exemplos do emprego da expressão em português (entre 73 resultados do Google):

De http://www.darkcarnival.com/newbooks/code.html:

Trade Paperback (TPB)
A trade paperback is a larger formated book which has no standard size. They can be as large as a picture book, or just slightly larger than a mass market paperback. The price is usually more than a MMPB, but less than a hard cover book. This again depends on the book and publisher.

D10 - News
... Em junho, sai o TP (trade paperback) com as primeiras aventuras e em julho a
revista volta a partir do número 13, quando tinha parado anteriormente. ...
www.a-arca.com/gibi/news/ news.asp?codcat=5&codigo=683 - 22k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Virtual Media
... g. TPB - Trade Paperback - entre $8 e $13, 300-450 g. TPB - Trade Paperback
- entre $14 e $20, 450-700 g. Hard Cover, 750 - 900 g. Exemplo ...
virtualmedia.hypermart.net/shop/info.htm - 49k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Boa sorte!


Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 681