KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

Judge Advocate

Portuguese translation: Assessor Jurídico Militar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Judge Advocate
Portuguese translation:Assessor Jurídico Militar
Entered by: Jeovane Cazer

03:06 Jul 17, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / juridicos
English term or phrase: Judge Advocate
The Judge Advocate General of the Forces or in default of such deputation may be appointed by the officer convening the court The duties of the Judge Advocate, according to Rule 103 of the Rules of Procedure, an Order in Council (S.R. & 0.989/1926 as amended) promulgated under the authority of Section 70 of the Army Act, consist mainly in advising the Court on matters of substantive and procedural law. He must also, unless both he and the Court think it unnecessary, sum up the evidence before the Court deliberates on its findings. Paragraph (h) of Rule 103 lays down that, “ In fulfilling his duties the Judge Advocate will be careful to maintain an entirely impartial position.” The Judge Advocate has no voting powers. The members of the court are judges of law and fact, and consequently the Judge Advocate’s advice need not be accepted by them.
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
Assessor Jurídico Militar
Explanation:
Não existe a figura do "Assessor Jurídico Militar" na justiça militar brasileira.

O próprio texto apresentado pelo consulente esclarece sobre o papel do "judge advocate". Este não é juiz, mas sim um oficial das forças armadas americanas designado para exercer tal função.

Para maiores esclarecimentos, favor consultar o "Black's Law Dictionary".

Vide, também, lei nº 8457, de 04 de setembro de 1992, que trata da ordenação da justiça militar brasileira.
Selected response from:

Jonas Teixeira
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Assessor Jurídico MilitarJonas Teixeira
5Comissário das Forças Armadas
Sergio Artamonoff
4 +1juiz de instrução
Tania Marques-Cardoso
3 +1promotor de justiça de/para corte marcial
Emilia Carneiro


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
promotor de justiça de/para corte marcial


Explanation:
acho que é isso.
foi a definição que encontrei:
An officer acting as prosecutor at a court-martial.



Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Almeida
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
juiz de instrução


Explanation:
[PDF] RevistaSTJM Junho 2001-OK
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - ver em HTML
... O juiz de instrução, que é um magistrado militar, re- aliza a instrução ... permite-se
ao Oficial Coman- dante não remeter o caso ao julgamento de uma Corte ...
www.tjm.mg.gov.br/revistastjmn3.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

Boa sorte, Jim!

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 681

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Frazao
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Comissário das Forças Armadas


Explanation:
Também encontrei esta tradução no Dicionário Jurídico do Noronha

Sergio Artamonoff
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 51

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Assessor Jurídico Militar


Explanation:
Não existe a figura do "Assessor Jurídico Militar" na justiça militar brasileira.

O próprio texto apresentado pelo consulente esclarece sobre o papel do "judge advocate". Este não é juiz, mas sim um oficial das forças armadas americanas designado para exercer tal função.

Para maiores esclarecimentos, favor consultar o "Black's Law Dictionary".

Vide, também, lei nº 8457, de 04 de setembro de 1992, que trata da ordenação da justiça militar brasileira.

Jonas Teixeira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 71