KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

non-derogatory

Portuguese translation: não pejorativo/prejudicial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-derogatory
Portuguese translation:não pejorativo/prejudicial
Entered by: Pedro Sítima

11:07 Jul 18, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: non-derogatory
for any reference to his performance in the Program which is non-derogatory.
Pedro Sítima
não pejorativo
Explanation:
o par derogatory/derrogatório é um falso cognato, como mostra uma leitura atenta de dicionários monoglotas. A tradução mais comum para derogatory é pejorativo ("que exprime sentido desagradável") que, aliás, tem a mesma origem de "pior"
Selected response from:

Danilo Nogueira
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1não derrogatória
Ivana de Sousa Santos
5 +1não pejorativoDanilo Nogueira
5irrevogável ou irrevocável
francelino


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
não derrogatória


Explanation:
é isto mesmo

Ivana de Sousa Santos
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
49 mins
  -> obrigada colega

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
irrevogável ou irrevocável


Explanation:
que não pode ter partes ou secções abolidas

francelino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
não pejorativo


Explanation:
o par derogatory/derrogatório é um falso cognato, como mostra uma leitura atenta de dicionários monoglotas. A tradução mais comum para derogatory é pejorativo ("que exprime sentido desagradável") que, aliás, tem a mesma origem de "pior"

Danilo Nogueira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 132
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Andrade
1 hr