KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

chief justice/chief judge

Portuguese translation: Juiz-Chefe


04:06 Jul 19, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Immigration laws
English term or phrase: chief justice/chief judge
The Chief Justice shall publicly designate one of the judges of the removal court to be the chief judge of the removal court.

Chief Justice é o Presidente do Supremo Tribunal?
E Chief Judge?

Obrigado
Silvio Picinini
United States
Portuguese translation:Juiz-Chefe
Explanation:
See reference below, and there are other sites with this term also.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Juíz Presidente (do Supremo Tribunal)
Jorge Freire
5 +1Supremo Tribunal/ Juiz presidente
José Cavalcante
5Juiz-ChefeRowan Morrell
5Juiz Encarregado
Theodore Fink
3Ministro-Presidente do Tribunal Superior / Juiz-Presidente do TribunalSilvia Carrasco


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Juiz-Chefe


Explanation:
See reference below, and there are other sites with this term also.


    Reference: http://www.jt.estadao.com.br/noticias/00/mes/dia/it2.htm
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Obrigado

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Juíz Presidente (do Supremo Tribunal)


Explanation:
Nos tribunais portugueses não se diz Juíz Chefe, mas Juíz Presidente, normalmente quando um julgamento tem um Plenário com vários juízes. Costuma ser no Supremo Tribunal. Julgo qie no Brasil também será assim.

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2004

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Lígia

agree  Cristina Negreiros
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina

agree  Carmen Campos
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Carmen

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Supremo Tribunal/ Juiz presidente


Explanation:
É isso aí.
O dicionário jurídico Pinheiro Neto traz chief justice como simplesmente tribunal e como Supremo Tribunal.

José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 510

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
51 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Juiz Encarregado


Explanation:
Aqui, Silvio, o cargo estah sendo referido. "Chief Judge" nao estah sendo utilizado no seu sentido normal de "Juiz Presidente".

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ministro-Presidente do Tribunal Superior / Juiz-Presidente do Tribunal


Explanation:
Dicionário Jurídico

Silvia Carrasco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 47