KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

Order in Council

Portuguese translation: Ordem por Conselho.


21:28 Jul 19, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / MILITARY COURT
English term or phrase: Order in Council
he Royal Warrant provides in Regulation 3 that, except in so far as therein otherwise provided,the Rules of Procedure applicable in a Field General Court Martial of the British Army shall be applied so far as applicable to the Military Courts for the trial of war criminals. These rules are contained in the British Army Act and the Rules of Procedure made under the Act by an ORDER IN COUNCIL, the latter being a piece of delegated legislation enacted by the Executive in 1926
(S.R. & O. 989/1926).
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
Portuguese translation:Ordem por Conselho.
Explanation:
This is an Order, defined in the text itself.

Since there is no such equivalent and since it is defined, a literal translation would be in order (no pun intended).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-20 14:19:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re the second option, I consider \"Portaria\" to be a regulation. The origin of the word is obviously a rule, decree or regulation that was affixed to a DOOR to advise those interested.

The Order in Council is a specific rule established by \"Regulation 3\" of a Royal Decree. You should keep as close to the original as possible. You might even leave it in English and put \"Ordem por Conselho\" in brackets.
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Ordem por Conselho.
Theodore Fink
5 +1portaria
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ordem por Conselho.


Explanation:
This is an Order, defined in the text itself.

Since there is no such equivalent and since it is defined, a literal translation would be in order (no pun intended).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-20 14:19:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re the second option, I consider \"Portaria\" to be a regulation. The origin of the word is obviously a rule, decree or regulation that was affixed to a DOOR to advise those interested.

The Order in Council is a specific rule established by \"Regulation 3\" of a Royal Decree. You should keep as close to the original as possible. You might even leave it in English and put \"Ordem por Conselho\" in brackets.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilia Carneiro
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Emilia

agree  Jorge Freire
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jorge

agree  Gabriela Frazao
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gabriela

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
portaria


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 23:50:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A ABMES congrega instituições de ensino superior. Legislação (Decretos, Leis, LDB, Medidas Provisórias, Portarias, Resoluções). Revista Estudos. Jornal da ABMES. MEC. CNE. Brasília, DF.
http://www.abmes.org.br/

Legislação em multimídia. Legislação Trabalhista e Previdênciária publicada diariamente no Diário Oficial da União (DOU). Constituição Federal, leis e portarias.
http://www.redebrasil.inf.br/
Mais sites em: Governo > Brasil > Diversos > Federal





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 23:53:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O Quadro de Oficiais Especialistas sempre foi peça fundamental na operacionalidade da Força Aérea Brasileira, tanto no apoio à atividade aérea quanto no apoio à atividade logística. Durante o período em que o Quadro esteve em processo de extinção, a FAB implementou diversas soluções, porém sentiu a necessidade de sua reativação, concretizada pelas Portarias n.º 591/GM3, de 14 Out. 1991, 49/GM3, 50/GM3, 51/GM3 e 52/GM3, todas de 17 Jan. 1992.

Atualmente, a Portaria n.º 003/GM3, de 6 Jan. 1998, regula os Quadros de Oficiais Especialistas em Aviões (QOEAv), em Comunicações (QOECom), em Armamento (QOEArm), em Fotografia (QOEFot), em Controle de Tráfego Aéreo (QOECTA), em Suprimento Técnico (QOESup) e em Meteorologia (QOEMet).

http://especialistas.cjb.net/

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-da-Fé Albuquerque: para Portugal
23 hrs