KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

co-packers

Portuguese translation: empacotadores terceirizados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:co-packers
Portuguese translation:empacotadores terceirizados
Entered by: José Cavalcante

15:48 Aug 9, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / food safety
English term or phrase: co-packers
Food manufacturers are asking their suppliers to use the system, large companies are asking their co-packers to employ HACCP and private label retailers are insisting that HACCP be in place at private label manufacturers prior to products being listed on the shelf.
MPirozi
empacotadores terceirizados
Explanation:
Muitas empresas terceirizam suas operaçõe de embalagem.
Selected response from:

José Cavalcante
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1empresas de embalagens que suas associadas
Gabriela Frazao
5empacotadores terceirizados
José Cavalcante
3 +2Subsidiarios ou DistibuidoresPatricia Cornette
4empacotadoresxxxClodovildo
4empacotadores contratados
Clauwolf
4embaladores associados
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
embaladores associados


Explanation:
ou só embaladores.


Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Subsidiarios ou Distibuidores


Explanation:
Neste caso eu acredito que o prefixo co traz a ideia de empresas subsidiarias que fazem o empacotamento de alimentos. Pode ainda ser traduzido como distribuidores de alimentos.


    Reference: http://webster.com
Patricia Cornette
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilia Carneiro
2 hrs

agree  Mónica Melo
2 days1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empacotadores contratados


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
empresas de embalagens que suas associadas


Explanation:
PT
+ 1 sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 01:57:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o QUE está a mais!!!

Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 846

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marta Dutra: Escapou este à operação...
2 hrs
  -> Nascem como cogumelos. Às vezes escapa.

agree  Carmen Campos
4 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empacotadores


Explanation:
PT
Empacotadores, encaixotadores.
Companhias de empacotamento/encaixotamento.

xxxClodovildo
PRO pts in pair: 14

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
empacotadores terceirizados


Explanation:
Muitas empresas terceirizam suas operaçõe de embalagem.

José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 510
Grading comment
Thank you very much.