KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

Assigned Master

Portuguese translation: Oficial Responsável


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Assigned Master
Portuguese translation:Oficial Responsável
Entered by: Henrique Serra

19:00 Aug 10, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Assigned Master
Funcionário num tribunal ao qual determinado caso é atribuído.
Jose Ruivo
Portugal
Oficial Responsável
Explanation:
Desculpe, sem mais contexto é quase impossível saber o que seria o "Master". Oficial, talvez? Oficial Responsável. Ou então, mais literalmente, Mestre Responsável. (Não se diz isso em português, acho).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 03:15:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MASTER IN CHANCERY - An officer of the court of chancery.

The origin of these officers is thus accounted for. The chancellor from the first found it necessary to have a number of clerks, were it for no other purpose, than to perform the mechanical part of the business, the writing; these soon rose to the number of twelve. In process of time this number being found insufficient, these clerks contrived to have other clerks under them, and then, the original clerks became distinguished by the name of masters in chancery. He is an assistant to the chancellor, who refers to him interlocu-tory orders for stating accounts, computing damages, and the like. Masters in chancery are also invested with other powers, by local regulations.

In England there are two kinds of masters in chancery, the ordinary, and the extraordinary..

The masters in ordinary execute the orders of the court, upon references made to them, and certify in writing in what manner they have executed such orders.

The masters extraordinary perform the duty of taking affidavits touching any matter in or relating to the court of chancery, taking the acknowledgment of deeds to be enrolled in the said court, and taking such recognizances, as may by the tenor of the order for entering them, be taken before a master extraordinary.

Portanto, parece-me que se trata, na raiz, de um oficial mais mecânico e com menos responsabilidades que um promotor. Assim, mantenho a solução \"oficial responsável\".
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Oficial Responsável
Henrique Serra
5 +1Promotor Público de Ofício
Maria Luisa Duarte
5Funcionário com delegação para tratar do caso
Jorge Freire


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Oficial Responsável


Explanation:
Desculpe, sem mais contexto é quase impossível saber o que seria o "Master". Oficial, talvez? Oficial Responsável. Ou então, mais literalmente, Mestre Responsável. (Não se diz isso em português, acho).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 03:15:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MASTER IN CHANCERY - An officer of the court of chancery.

The origin of these officers is thus accounted for. The chancellor from the first found it necessary to have a number of clerks, were it for no other purpose, than to perform the mechanical part of the business, the writing; these soon rose to the number of twelve. In process of time this number being found insufficient, these clerks contrived to have other clerks under them, and then, the original clerks became distinguished by the name of masters in chancery. He is an assistant to the chancellor, who refers to him interlocu-tory orders for stating accounts, computing damages, and the like. Masters in chancery are also invested with other powers, by local regulations.

In England there are two kinds of masters in chancery, the ordinary, and the extraordinary..

The masters in ordinary execute the orders of the court, upon references made to them, and certify in writing in what manner they have executed such orders.

The masters extraordinary perform the duty of taking affidavits touching any matter in or relating to the court of chancery, taking the acknowledgment of deeds to be enrolled in the said court, and taking such recognizances, as may by the tenor of the order for entering them, be taken before a master extraordinary.

Portanto, parece-me que se trata, na raiz, de um oficial mais mecânico e com menos responsabilidades que um promotor. Assim, mantenho a solução \"oficial responsável\".

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2388
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wanda de Melo: Eu concordo com esta definição exatamente por ser bem precisa.
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Wanda.

agree  Gabriela Frazao
22 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Gabriela.

agree  Mónica Melo
22 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mónica.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Promotor Público de Ofício


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 19:45:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quanto ao promotor público Ulisses Campos Araújo, o jurista aponta que ele deixou de comparecer a vários atos, mas assinou os termos como se tivesse comparecido.
Não pediu qualquer diligência, deixando que o delegado conduzisse as investigações livremente, mesmo sabendo que os principais suspeitos têm ligações com a Polícia Civil e com pessoas influentes da cidade e do estado.
Não compensou e corrigiu as omissões da investigação feita por Jaques Valois, o que seria sua função no inquérito. Pediu rápida e laconicamente o arquivamento do inquérito quando deveria desenvolver ações para corrigir as omissões do delegado.

Uma ordem de prisão preventiva pode ser expedida por um juiz a pedido oficial de uma autoridade policial ou de um promotor público quando satisfeitas as duas seguintes condições: (a) materialidade de um crime (indicação de que o crime de fato ocorreu) e (b) provas suficientes da autoria, bem como as seguintes condições alternativas: (a) proteção da ordem pública, (b) proteção da ordem econômica, (c) necessidade de obtenção de prova(s) ou (d) risco de evasão do suspeito 15 . O Artigo 10 do Código de Processo Penal estabelece que o inquérito policial deve, então, ser concluído dentro de 10 dias a contar da prisão quando o suspeito estiver sob prisão preventiva ou detido após uma prisão em flagrante 16 .





Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Funcionário com delegação para tratar do caso


Explanation:
...ou funcionário encarregado do caso; ou funcionário responsável do caso

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2004