KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

Repartição de Finanças

Portuguese translation: Tax office


17:35 Aug 19, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / Power of attorney
English term or phrase: Repartição de Finanças
Procuração
Vanessa Marques
Portugal
Portuguese translation:Tax office
Explanation:
Também pode ser tax office.

Vanessa: enganou-se aqui é o sítio dos pedidos de ajuda de Eng - Port.

A sua pergunta é ao contrário.
Selected response from:

Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos e peço desculpa pela troca (inglês>português!!! Que paragem cerebral! Desculpem)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Tax office
Gabriela Frazao
4 +2Finance Office / office of finance
swisstell
5The Inland Revenue
Maria Luisa Duarte
5Financial Authority
José Cavalcante


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Finance Office / office of finance


Explanation:
I believe, with the little context available

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Smith: without more to go on, i think this is the best answer
2 hrs
  -> obrigado, Steve

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
2 hrs
  -> grato!

neutral  Raquel Araújo: I would also suggest treasury or finance bureau
15 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Financial Authority


Explanation:
Geralmente a segunda palavra é usada no contexto de órgãos públicos.


    Fiz um trabalho hoje em que o original era assim.
José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 510

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Tax office


Explanation:
Também pode ser tax office.

Vanessa: enganou-se aqui é o sítio dos pedidos de ajuda de Eng - Port.

A sua pergunta é ao contrário.

Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 846
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos e peço desculpa pela troca (inglês>português!!! Que paragem cerebral! Desculpem)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro: É o que é em Portugal
4 hrs

agree  Ana Paula Miraldo
4 hrs

agree  LoreAC
15 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Inland Revenue


Explanation:
The Inland Revenue is responsible, under the overall direction of Treasury Ministers, for the efficient administration of income tax, tax credits, corporation tax, capital gains tax, petroleum revenue tax, inheritance tax, national insurance contributions and stamp duties. The Department's job is to provide an effective and fair tax service to the country and Government.



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steve Smith: Of course we need more context, but note that this response is UK-specific
2 hrs

neutral  Aline Leal: depending on the context,it could be tax division
13 hrs