KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

precario tax

Portuguese translation: Taxa de uso do solo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:precario tax
Portuguese translation:Taxa de uso do solo
Entered by: Magda Zanchetta

18:24 Aug 20, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: precario tax
num contrato. Explicação:
a local tax levied in respect of objects extending from buildings over the public road (e.g. advertising ou name signs) ou (semi-)permanently placed on the public road (e.g. tables, chairs, displays of products).

Alguém sabe que raio de imposto é este em Portugal?

Será Imposto municipal?
Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Taxa de uso do solo
Explanation:
Oi Gabriela, não sei se te ajudo. Mas encontrei o texto abaixo e talvez possa esclarecer alguma coisa aí no seu texto. Um abraço.

· The Netherlands
In the Netherlands, fees for access to streets are governed by a ‘Precario’ tax, which is
a tax for the use of public ground. There are approximately 600 local authorities and
there is a great deal of variance in tax rates. In The Hague, the taxes are
approximately 7 guilders per meter per year. In Amsterdam, it is approximately 4
guilders per meter per year. In Leiden, it is under 1 guilder per year. The local
authorities argue that the telecommunication market can bear the Precario tax. If local
authorities are given the right to tax lines on public streets, it must, nevertheless, levy
any applicable tax in a fair and non-discriminatory way. Although there is no legal
maximum, if the taxes are too high, the central Government argues that there will be
less infrastructure investment in the area which could, in turn, severely limit economic
development.
Selected response from:

Magda Zanchetta
Grading comment
Magda ajudaste e muito. De facto o meu texto, que está em inglês, é a tradução de uma lei holandesa. Não consegui encontrar nada na NET.
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5taxas de licença
José Cavalcante
3 +1Taxa de uso do solo
Magda Zanchetta


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Taxa de uso do solo


Explanation:
Oi Gabriela, não sei se te ajudo. Mas encontrei o texto abaixo e talvez possa esclarecer alguma coisa aí no seu texto. Um abraço.

· The Netherlands
In the Netherlands, fees for access to streets are governed by a ‘Precario’ tax, which is
a tax for the use of public ground. There are approximately 600 local authorities and
there is a great deal of variance in tax rates. In The Hague, the taxes are
approximately 7 guilders per meter per year. In Amsterdam, it is approximately 4
guilders per meter per year. In Leiden, it is under 1 guilder per year. The local
authorities argue that the telecommunication market can bear the Precario tax. If local
authorities are given the right to tax lines on public streets, it must, nevertheless, levy
any applicable tax in a fair and non-discriminatory way. Although there is no legal
maximum, if the taxes are too high, the central Government argues that there will be
less infrastructure investment in the area which could, in turn, severely limit economic
development.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/ISPO/infosoc/telecompolicy/en/axs2land....
Magda Zanchetta
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 47
Grading comment
Magda ajudaste e muito. De facto o meu texto, que está em inglês, é a tradução de uma lei holandesa. Não consegui encontrar nada na NET.
Obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Estella
30 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
taxas de licença


Explanation:
No caso, taxa é um tipo específico de tributo, que tem uma contrapartida direta de benefício ao contribuinte; o tipo de taxa que tem natureza precária é a Licencá, pois pode ser retirada a qualquer momento pela autoridade governamental licenciadora. São conceitos gerais de Direito Tributário e aplicáveis em qualquer país.

José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 510