KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

reparação de danos

Portuguese translation: loss indemnification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reparação de danos
Portuguese translation:loss indemnification
Entered by: Laerte da Silva

20:05 Aug 25, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: reparação de danos
school transcript
Laerte da Silva
Brazil
loss indemnification
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Tx! Your answer seemed better suited to my text.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6compensation for damagesLuisa Jacquinet
5 +3DAMAGES
Admilson
4loss indemnification
Clauwolf
4indemnity compensation
Maria Luisa Duarte
4Damage reparationhmercer
3repayment for damages
amarante dasilva


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Damage reparation


Explanation:
Ou compensation, indemnity, restitution...

hmercer
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 172

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
compensation for damages


Explanation:
Ou também: repair of damages; indemnity; compensation

Luisa Jacquinet
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
30 mins

agree  marfus
40 mins

agree  Ana Paula Miraldo: according to Eurodicautom
2 hrs

agree  xxxamg
2 hrs

agree  Emilia Carneiro
5 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
6 hrs

agree  Aline Leal
13 hrs

disagree  Steve Smith: this is redundant -- at least in the US -- the two words mean the same thing!
18 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indemnity compensation


Explanation:
*

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
DAMAGES


Explanation:
DAMAGES = indemnification for damage.

damages. Law. Money ordered to be paid
as compensation for injury or loss. American Heritage Dictionary.

When you suffer some damage, you file an action for DAMAGES (which is a compensation for the such damage)

Admilson
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: right just damages, in English not accompanied by anything. It's just money
13 hrs

agree  Steve Smith: Exactly!
16 hrs

agree  Ana Rita Santiago: According to Black's Law Dictionary, that's it, exactly.
20 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
repayment for damages


Explanation:
repayment or payment for damages...

amarante dasilva
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 73

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loss indemnification


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286
Grading comment
Tx! Your answer seemed better suited to my text.