KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

borrowing

Portuguese translation: pedindo um empréstimo; contraíndo um empréstimo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:borrowing
Portuguese translation:pedindo um empréstimo; contraíndo um empréstimo

15:42 Oct 16, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: borrowing
funding for investment, on commercial terms, borrowing on their assets.
Rita
pedindo um empréstimo
Explanation:
ou contraindo um empréstimo
Selected response from:

Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +20pedindo um empréstimo
Gabriela Frazao
4 -1descontando
Roberto Cavalcanti
1Contrair um emprestimo cujo valor [ou total] e baseado...Sonia Garrett


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +20
pedindo um empréstimo


Explanation:
ou contraindo um empréstimo


Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 846
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
2 mins

agree  rhandler
4 mins

agree  Mário Seita
6 mins

agree  Telesforo Fernandez: pois concordo
14 mins

agree  Pedro Sítima: contraíndo é preferível...
33 mins

agree  xxxctranslation
37 mins

agree  Emilia Carneiro
38 mins

agree  Marta Dutra
1 hr

agree  Adelino Pereira Dias
1 hr

agree  Vanessa Marques: contraindo
1 hr

agree  Ana Paula Miraldo: contrair
1 hr

agree  Sonia Garrett: But it is up to the asker to decide about "contrair" ou "pedir".
2 hrs

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
2 hrs

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
5 hrs

agree  mrafonso
8 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: contraindo um empréstimo
9 hrs

agree  Aida Macedo
10 hrs

agree  JoãoBorges
15 hrs

agree  LoreAC
16 hrs

agree  Leninha
21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Contrair um emprestimo cujo valor [ou total] e baseado...


Explanation:
So uma sugestao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 17:53:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E nao varia muito da sugestao apresentada pela Gabriela Frazao

Sonia Garrett
PRO pts in pair: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
descontando


Explanation:
sem dúvida to borrow é pedir emprestado, mas neste caso os recursos serão retirados dos ativos da empresa

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  airmailrpl: estão usando os 'assets' da firma como garantia
6 hrs