KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

mystery drawer?

Portuguese translation: "MISTERY DRAWER"


04:08 Nov 1, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: mystery drawer?
This is a letter from the police department stating that xyz has no criminal record. There is a line that's puzzling me:
See attached, hard copy for Mr. Zumba will be in MYSTERY DRAWER per our conversation.
Lars Bradley
Portuguese translation:"MISTERY DRAWER"
Explanation:
Como não consigo encontrar nada apropriado, eu deixaria a expressão em inglês e entre aspas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-01 04:43:24 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Será que estão a sugerir que o documento será deitado para o lixo sem mais explicações? Neste caso a palavra \"arquivado\" entre aspas daria a ideia.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Eu tbm nunca ouvi isso!

Tks,


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"MISTERY DRAWER"António Ribeiro
4GAVETA DE ENIGMAS
Clauwolf
4GAVETA DE ENIGMAS
Clauwolf


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"MISTERY DRAWER"


Explanation:
Como não consigo encontrar nada apropriado, eu deixaria a expressão em inglês e entre aspas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-01 04:43:24 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Será que estão a sugerir que o documento será deitado para o lixo sem mais explicações? Neste caso a palavra \"arquivado\" entre aspas daria a ideia.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218
Grading comment
Eu tbm nunca ouvi isso!

Tks,


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taru
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
GAVETA DE ENIGMAS


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
GAVETA DE ENIGMAS


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286