KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

particular majority

Portuguese translation: maioria específica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:particular majority
Portuguese translation:maioria específica
Entered by: Tomás Rosa Bueno

21:21 Dec 28, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: particular majority
Unless a poll be so demanded a declaration by the Chairman that a resolution has on a show of hands been carried, or carried unanimously, or by a PARTICULAR MAJORITY, or lost, and an entry to that effect in the Company's Minute Book containing the Minutes of the proceedings of the meeting shall be conclusive evidence of that fact without proof of the number or proportion of the votes recorded in favour of or against such resolution
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
maioria específica
Explanation:
:-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 21:26:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... E não se diga que o quórum mínimo “da” maioria absoluta invalida a questão, pois que cuida-se aqui de maioria específica, em atribuição a tema ...
concursos.correioweb.com.br/consultoria/ recursos/recursos.htm?codigo=9

... Mas, para decidir uma redistribuição das quotas,
é necessária uma maioria específica de 85%. Os Estados ...
www.europarl.eu.int/meetdocs/committees/ econ/20010827/445621PT.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 00:28:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se os estatutos do órgão instituirem que tal ou tal decisão só possa ser tomada por uma maioria específica de, digamos, 85%, o presidente da mesa pode referir-se à maioria específica para indicar que o número foi alcançado, sem precisar citá-lo.
Selected response from:

Tomás Rosa Bueno
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5maioria específica
Tomás Rosa Bueno
5maioria...
airmailrpl


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
maioria específica


Explanation:
:-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 21:26:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... E não se diga que o quórum mínimo “da” maioria absoluta invalida a questão, pois que cuida-se aqui de maioria específica, em atribuição a tema ...
concursos.correioweb.com.br/consultoria/ recursos/recursos.htm?codigo=9

... Mas, para decidir uma redistribuição das quotas,
é necessária uma maioria específica de 85%. Os Estados ...
www.europarl.eu.int/meetdocs/committees/ econ/20010827/445621PT.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 00:28:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se os estatutos do órgão instituirem que tal ou tal decisão só possa ser tomada por uma maioria específica de, digamos, 85%, o presidente da mesa pode referir-se à maioria específica para indicar que o número foi alcançado, sem precisar citá-lo.

Tomás Rosa Bueno
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 748

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Seguramente.
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  swisstell
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Ana Paula Miraldo
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  xxxForna
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
maioria...


Explanation:
PARTICULAR MAJORITY

maioria .. não precisa mais do que isto..

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8748