KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

Forfeiture of shares

Portuguese translation: ações caídas em comisso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Forfeiture of shares
Portuguese translation:ações caídas em comisso
Entered by: Martha Rosemberg

11:28 Dec 30, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Forfeiture of shares
Contrato Social:

Forfeiture of shares => multa ou confisco de ações?

(a) If a Member fails to pay any call or installment of a call or to make any payment required by the terms of issue on the day appointed for payment thereof, the Directors may, at any time thereafter during such time as any part of the call, installment or payment remains unpaid, give notice requiring payment of so much of the call, installment or payment as is unpaid, together with any interest which may have accrued and all expenses that have been incurred by the Company by reason of such non payment.
Such notice shall name a day (not earlier than the expiration of fourteen days from the date of giving of the notice) on or before which the payment required by the notice is to be made, and shall state that, in the event of non-payment at or before the time appointed the shares in respect of which such notice was given will be liable to be forfeited.
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
ações caídas em comisso
Explanation:
são perdidas pelo acionista
Selected response from:

Martha Rosemberg
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3confiscoAntónio Ribeiro
4 +1cancelamento de ações
Clauwolf
5ações caídas em comisso
Martha Rosemberg


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ações caídas em comisso


Explanation:
são perdidas pelo acionista

Martha Rosemberg
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 250

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cancelamento de ações


Explanation:
:)
Formato do arquivo: Microsoft Word 97 - Ver em HTML
... no capital da empresa CONSÓRCIO ALFA DE ADMINISTRAÇÃO SA, sua controlada, em 4,71%,
percentual esse que com o cancelamento de ações mantidas em tesouraria ...
www.cvmdmz.cvm.gov.br/SWB/Sistemas/SPW/FRelevantes/ Arq/A9040C8A3ACA4B2D9DD2E33D1B7B3E22.doc - Páginas Semelhantes

[DOC]FATO RELEVANTE
Formato do arquivo: Microsoft Word 97 - Ver em HTML
... de valores, seja em negócios diretos, adquiridas entre 28.07.97 e esta data, bem
como levando-se em conta o efeito do cancelamento de ações adquiridas pela ...
www.cvmdmz.cvm.gov.br/SWB/Sistemas/SPW/FRelevantes/ Arq/D1A7CE6E102C41B38566D3D11B451C92.doc - Páginas Semelhantes



Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amarante dasilva
22 hrs
  -> tks

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
confisco


Explanation:
Forfeiture = confisco

Forfeit = perder por confisco, perder o direito a

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Souza: Levando em conta a definição do Black's para "forfeiture" como "A deprivation or destruction of a righ as consequence of the nonperformance of some obligation or condition", acho que um confisco cai bem (aliás, "confiscate" é sinônimo)
2 hrs

agree  Tomás Rosa Bueno
4 hrs

agree  rhandler
2 days20 hrs