KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

managing director

Portuguese translation: Diretor-Gerente / Diretor Administrativo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:managing director
Portuguese translation:Diretor-Gerente / Diretor Administrativo
Entered by: xxxForna

18:49 Jan 10, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Articles of Associaton
English term or phrase: managing director
According to the articles of association, the company is validly represented for the purpose of daily management by the managing director.

It's late, it's the end of the week and my inspiration is completely gone... Therefore this question before I turn off my computer. Any suggestions (any help with the rest of this sentence is also highly appreciated)?

Many thanks in advance!

Gert
GertV
Belgium
Diretor-Gerente / Diretor Administrativo
Explanation:
Forna
Selected response from:

xxxForna
Grading comment
Many thanks everybody for your suggestions!

Gert
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Diretor-Gerente / Diretor AdministrativoxxxForna
5Director ExecutivoMafalda d'Orey de Faria
5Director-Geral (DG)
Maria Luisa Duarte
5Diretor de Administração
Clauwolf


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Diretor de Administração


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 18:57:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GerTV, turn on the tV and have fun!

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Director-Geral (DG)


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 19:01:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... nomear Pedro Edriz Sousa, até agora director-geral da filial ... americana para o cargo
de Iberian Managing Director. ... No desempenho das funções do seu novo cargo ...
tek.sapo.pt/4S0/359298.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 19:04:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Segundo o director-geral para América Latina da Sterling Commerce, Angel Corton, «a utilização do WedEDI permitirá a continuidade da prestação de serviços nos mesmos níveis anteriores, para todas as comunidades e clientes anteriormente atendidos pela EZTrade e que desejem continuar sendo atendidos pela Sterling Commerce do Brasil ou outro distribuidor a ser designado».
http://www.jornaldigital.com/noticias.php/5/33/0/7268/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 19:05:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A empresa de construção Ramos Catarino, do grupo Português Ramos Catarino, está a investir 2,5 milhões de reais (695 mil euros) num prédio residencial em Salvador e anuncia para breve parcerias para expandir os negócios em São Paulo e Rio de Janeiro.

Segundo o director-geral da empresa no Brasil, José Carlos Cabeço, as parcerias já estão acertadas, mas falta ainda assinar o contrato.

http://www.solnet.com/15nov02/brasil/brasil5.htm

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Diretor-Gerente / Diretor Administrativo


Explanation:
Forna

xxxForna
PRO pts in pair: 499
Grading comment
Many thanks everybody for your suggestions!

Gert

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hmercer: melhor a segunda opção, Diretor Administrativo
39 mins
  -> Obrigado Hmercer

agree  Emilia Carneiro: Diretor Administrativo
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado Emilia

agree  CBGilbert: Diretor Administrativo
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado GBGilbert

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Director Executivo


Explanation:
É um cargo mais alto do que o de Director geral, mas inferior ao Presidente de Administração.

Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 468