KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

Background Intellectual Property + Background Intellectual Property

Portuguese translation: Propriedade Intectual de Experiência/Formação


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Background Intellectual Property
Portuguese translation:Propriedade Intectual de Experiência/Formação
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

12:42 Mar 25, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Background Intellectual Property + Background Intellectual Property
Each of the Parties shall be entitled to request non-exclusive licences and such will be on fair and reasonable terms to be agreed, to use such Background Intellectual Property of the other Party to the extent necessary to use and exploit the Foreground Intellectual Property unless the other Party objects on reasonable grounds to the grant of such licences on the basis that there is to be a substantial likelihood that such licences might materially prejudice the commercial interest of either itself or any associated business
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Propriedade Intectual de Experiência/Formação
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
MUito grata a todos
- Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Patrimônio de Propriedade Intelectual + Patrimônio Atual de Propriedade Intelectual
Roberto Cavalcanti
3 +1Propriedade Intectual de Experiência/Formação
Clauwolf


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Propriedade Intectual de Experiência/Formação


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286
Grading comment
MUito grata a todos
- Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSilLiz
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Patrimônio de Propriedade Intelectual + Patrimônio Atual de Propriedade Intelectual


Explanation:
Neste caso acho que background significa o patrimônio antes do acordo e foreground o construído depois do acordo

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462