KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

Insurance and Indemnity Agreement

Portuguese translation: Acordo de seguro e indenização


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Insurance and Indemnity Agreement
Portuguese translation:Acordo de seguro e indenização
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

21:15 Mar 27, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Insurance and Indemnity Agreement
Our office requested that you completed a Confidentiality Agreement and an Insurance and Indemnity Agreementto become an approved supplier.
marinacast
Acordo de seguro e indenização
Explanation:
uma alternativa
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Contrato de Seguro e Indenização
Clauwolf
4 +3Contrato de Seguro com Indemnização
Vera Rocha
5 +1Acordo de seguro e indenização
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Contrato de Seguro e Indenização


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
3 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  xxxSilLiz
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Lúcia Lopes
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  marinagil
5 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Samsung
9 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Mayura Silveira
17 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
23 hrs
  -> obrigado

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Acordo de seguro e indenização


Explanation:
uma alternativa

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxSilLiz: Em linguagem jurídica agreement normalmente é contrato
1 hr
  -> Contrato de indenização fica meio esquisito não acha?

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
22 hrs
  -> Grato

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Contrato de Seguro com Indemnização


Explanation:
Não existe em Portugal uma coisa chamada Contrato de Indemnização pelo que depreendo que se trate de um Contrato de Seguro onde existe a hipótese de indemnização.

Vera Rocha
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 210

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Paula Miraldo
2 hrs

agree  Jorge Freire
8 hrs

agree  Brigith Guimarães
12 hrs