KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

election judge

Portuguese translation: fiscal eleitoral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:election judge
Portuguese translation:fiscal eleitoral
Entered by: Henrique Serra

03:01 Apr 2, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: election judge
Seria fiscal eleitoral?

Cargo ou função exercida geralmente por estudantes universitários, em tempo parcial.
Henrique Serra
fiscal eleitoral
Explanation:
nas universidades costumam ser exercidos por estudantes, ou em substituição tambem se usa fiscal da mesa eleitoral (PT). Normalmente existe um presidente e um representante para cada lista concorrente.
Espero que ajude
Selected response from:

Maribel Cascão
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos pelas sugestões e pela participação com seu voto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3fiscal eleitoral
Maribel Cascão
5fiscal eleitoral (de um determinado partido político)
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
4 -1mesário
P Forgas


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mesário


Explanation:
no Brasil.

felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 911

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  António Ribeiro: mesário = membro da mesa de uma corporação, confraria, etc.; (Do lat. mensarìu-, «banqueiro»)
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fiscal eleitoral


Explanation:
nas universidades costumam ser exercidos por estudantes, ou em substituição tambem se usa fiscal da mesa eleitoral (PT). Normalmente existe um presidente e um representante para cada lista concorrente.
Espero que ajude

Maribel Cascão
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 64
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos pelas sugestões e pela participação com seu voto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
4 hrs

agree  Brigith Guimarães
5 hrs

agree  Paula Delgado
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fiscal eleitoral (de um determinado partido político)


Explanation:
Who are election judges?
Election judges are responsible for the administration of election procedures in the voting place. Election judges help to guarantee that the rights of voters are protected on Election Day.

Who is eligible?
Any person who resides in and is eligible to vote in the county where they serve is eligible to be an election judge. Judges must state a political party preference. No more than half of the election judges in a precinct may be members of the same major political party.



    Reference: http://www.co.blue-earth.mn.us/dept/license/electjudgeabout....
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 859