KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

high-profile

Portuguese translation: de ampla repercussão


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high-profile
Portuguese translation:de ampla repercussão
Entered by: Vera Rodrigues

12:11 Apr 2, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: high-profile
In two high-profile lawsuits, juries agreed that these messages contributed to sexual harassment
Vera Rodrigues
de ampla repercussão
Explanation:
Outra sugestão.
Selected response from:

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Grading comment
Taí. Gostei. Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6de grande divulgação
José Antonio Azevedo
5 +1importantesAntónio Ribeiro
3de ampla repercussão
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
de grande divulgação


Explanation:
Ou ainda, "famosos".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 12:19:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou ainda, \"de grande notoriedade\".

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
4 mins
  -> Obrigado, Tânia.

agree  Paula Delgado
7 mins
  -> Obrigado, Paula.

agree  Clauwolf
27 mins
  -> Obrigado, Cláudio.

agree  Lúcia Lopes
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Maria.

agree  Brigith Guimarães
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, brigith.

agree  AnaLouro
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ana.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
importantes


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  O. Morais
8 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
de ampla repercussão


Explanation:
Outra sugestão.

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 859
Grading comment
Taí. Gostei. Thanks a lot.