KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

fair use

Portuguese translation: uso limitado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fair use
Portuguese translation:uso limitado
Entered by: Vera Rodrigues

13:03 Apr 4, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: fair use
"Fair use" generally permits transmission of copyrighted materials without the copyright holder's permission if the transmission does not result in any economic deprivation to the copyright owner -- as when someone reprints only a small and insignificant portion of a published work.
Vera Rodrigues
uso limitado
Explanation:
Uma sugestão.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5uso limitadoAntónio Ribeiro
5uso não comercial
Roberto Cavalcanti
4Permissão restrita de usoxxxSilLiz


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
uso limitado


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Permissão restrita de uso


Explanation:
Outra sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 13:41:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou permissão de uso com restrições

xxxSilLiz
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 38

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
uso não comercial


Explanation:
uso sem benefícios

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462