ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

F.O.B.

Portuguese translation: Free on Board

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:FOB
Portuguese translation:Free on Board
Entered by: Renata Costa

14:07 Apr 29, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: F.O.B.
No contexto: " ...defective may be returned to our factory, after examination by us, the products will be repaired or replaced free of charge, F.O.B our factory."
Renata Costa
Brazil
free on board (FOB)
Explanation:
Não se traduz. É um termo muito usado em comércio internacional.
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, José.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3free on board (FOB)
José Antonio Azevedo
5FOB mesmo
Tania Marques-Cardoso


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
free on board (FOB)


Explanation:
Não se traduz. É um termo muito usado em comércio internacional.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976
Grading comment
Obrigada, José.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Frazao
3 mins
  -> Obrigado, Gabriela.

agree  xxxSilLiz: inclusive usa-se mais a própria abreviação do que por extenso
7 mins
  -> Obrigado, SilLiz.

agree  Henrique Serra
8 mins
  -> Obrigado, Henrique.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FOB mesmo


Explanation:
ou

na nossa fábrica, não incluindo despesas com frete

ou ainda

na nossa fábrica, exclusas as despesas com frete

FOB (free on board) é uma sigla muito utilizada em comércio exterior. Em uma proposta, por exemplo, o preço FOB não inclui despesas com frete e seguro. O preço que inclui esses custos é chamado de CIF (cargo, insurance, freight).

Uma referência:

[PDF]Glossário de Termos Glossário de Termos
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... 2 3 0 SECEX Secretaria do Comércio Exterior CNI Glossário de Termos ... Preço FOB:
Preço da mercadoria livre e desimpedida no porto de embarque, excluídos ...
www.cni.org.br/produtos/com_ext/src/b-glossario.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 673