KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

to any prospects with whom .... communicated

Portuguese translation: a quaisquer EVENTUAIS COMPRADORES


11:05 May 28, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / contrato de compra e venda
English term or phrase: to any prospects with whom .... communicated
A frase completa é:" If within 60 days after termination date (protection period), seller transfers or contracts to transfer the property or any interest in the property TO ANY PROSPECTS WITH WHOM seller, brober or any real estate licensee COMMUNICATED regarding the property prior to termination date". Obrigada.
Ana Paula Miraldo
Portuguese translation:a quaisquer EVENTUAIS COMPRADORES
Explanation:
.... tenha contactado
Selected response from:

Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada a ambos pela ajuda. Um abraço.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3a quaisquer EVENTUAIS COMPRADORES
Gabriela Frazao
5 +1compradores [potenciais] com quem ... tenha comunicadoAmilcar


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a quaisquer EVENTUAIS COMPRADORES


Explanation:
.... tenha contactado

Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 846
Grading comment
Obrigada a ambos pela ajuda. Um abraço.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
56 mins

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 hr

agree  airmailrpl
3 days14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compradores [potenciais] com quem ... tenha comunicado


Explanation:
'Prospect' é um cliente potencial, neste caso comprador/promitente. Mas deixar potencial é sobre-tradução, uma vez que se trata de parte actual, não potencial. O inglês significaria exatamente o mesmo se evd 'prospects' tivesse 'buyers'. 'Eventual' conota contingência, por isso tinge ligeiramente o original. 'Contactado' conota iniciativa pelo sugeito, logo restringe ligeiramente a condição no original.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 12:45:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'com quem ... tenha contactado\' serve igualmente; a forma transitiva de \'contactado\' é que não.

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  linarsbr
6 mins
  -> Much obliged