KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

save where the context requires otherwise

Portuguese translation: a menos que o contexto exija de outra maneira / outra coisa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:save where the context requires otherwise
Portuguese translation:a menos que o contexto exija de outra maneira / outra coisa
Entered by: Valeria Verona

12:20 Jul 4, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: save where the context requires otherwise
In these Articles, save where the context requires otherwise
(a) words importing the singular number shall include the plural number and vice versa;
Izabel Santos
Brazil
a menos que o contexto exija de outra maneira / outra coisa
Explanation:
An option. Good luck!
;-)
Selected response from:

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Grading comment
Super grata, Valéria.
bjs
Bel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5salvo onde o contexto requeira de outra formaCarlos Monteiro
4 +1a menos que o contexto exija de outra maneira / outra coisa
Valeria Verona


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a menos que o contexto exija de outra maneira / outra coisa


Explanation:
An option. Good luck!
;-)

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Super grata, Valéria.
bjs
Bel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLumen: Right on the money!
2 mins
  -> Tks.

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
salvo onde o contexto requeira de outra forma


Explanation:
o verbo requerer poderá ser substituído pelo verbo exigir

requeira / exiga

Carlos Monteiro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 70