KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

Subject as otherwise provided

Portuguese translation: A menos que de outra forma seja disposto (neste Estatuto ...)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Subject as otherwise provided
Portuguese translation:A menos que de outra forma seja disposto (neste Estatuto ...)
Entered by: rhandler

14:02 Jul 4, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Subject as otherwise provided
Subject as otherwise provided in these Articles
Izabel Santos
Brazil
A menos que de outra forma seja disposto (neste Estatuto ...)
Explanation:
É uma expressão muito usada em contratos. Veja esses exemplos e referências:

[DOC]22
Formato do arquivo: Microsoft Word 97 - Ver em HTML
... Subject as otherwise provided, any Participant other than a Clearing Agency Participant may by the giving of not less than one month's notice in writing to ...
www.hkex.com.hk/rulereg/ccassrule/R22.DOC

Total Refrigeration Limited
... Liability Subject as otherwise provided in these Conditions: (a) TOTAL shall not in any circumstances be liable for any loss or damage whether direct, indirect ...
www.totalrefrigeration.co.uk/ conditions%20of%20business.htm

Jordans Limited uk, company formations, company formation, ...
... Landmark will, subject as otherwise provided herein, accept no responsibility for any defect or failure in the Product notified to it (a) greater than 7 days ...
www.jordans.co.uk/jordans3.nsf/0/ 119fcbb9d859003780256b11004c2fb4?OpenDocument
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Desculpa a demora, estava sem conexão.
Muito grata pela ajuda.
beijos
Izabel

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Salvo estipulado em contrário
Jorge Freire
5A menos que de outra forma seja disposto (neste Estatuto ...)rhandler
5A não ser que haja disposição contrária neste Contrato Social...
Clauwolf


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A não ser que haja disposição contrária neste Contrato Social...


Explanation:
:) Ou: "dependendo de disposição contrária neste Contrato Social..."

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A menos que de outra forma seja disposto (neste Estatuto ...)


Explanation:
É uma expressão muito usada em contratos. Veja esses exemplos e referências:

[DOC]22
Formato do arquivo: Microsoft Word 97 - Ver em HTML
... Subject as otherwise provided, any Participant other than a Clearing Agency Participant may by the giving of not less than one month's notice in writing to ...
www.hkex.com.hk/rulereg/ccassrule/R22.DOC

Total Refrigeration Limited
... Liability Subject as otherwise provided in these Conditions: (a) TOTAL shall not in any circumstances be liable for any loss or damage whether direct, indirect ...
www.totalrefrigeration.co.uk/ conditions%20of%20business.htm

Jordans Limited uk, company formations, company formation, ...
... Landmark will, subject as otherwise provided herein, accept no responsibility for any defect or failure in the Product notified to it (a) greater than 7 days ...
www.jordans.co.uk/jordans3.nsf/0/ 119fcbb9d859003780256b11004c2fb4?OpenDocument



    www.totalrefrigeration.co.uk/ conditions%20of%20business.htm
    www.jordans.co.uk/jordans3.nsf/0/ 119fcbb9d859003780256b11004c2fb4?OpenDocument
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 11462
Grading comment
Desculpa a demora, estava sem conexão.
Muito grata pela ajuda.
beijos
Izabel

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Salvo estipulado em contrário


Explanation:
Uma alternativa

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2004