KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

charge on every share for all moneys

Portuguese translation: ...um direito de retenção e de cobrança da maior prioridade...


16:58 Jul 4, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: charge on every share for all moneys
The Company shall have a first priority lien and charge on every share (not being a fully paid up share) for all moneys (whether presently payable or not) called or payable at a fixed time in respect of that share, and the Company shall also have a first priority lien and charge on all shares (other than fully paid up shares) standing registered in the name of a single person for all moneys presently payable by him or his
Izabel Santos
Brazil
Portuguese translation:...um direito de retenção e de cobrança da maior prioridade...
Explanation:
...sobre todos os valores...
O "lien" fica melhor como direito de retenção, pelo menos neste texto.
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Super grata, again! tá chegando ao fim - trata-se de um contrato enorme (e confesso, não é minha praia, evitarei esse tipo de texto no futuro)
bjs
Izabel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sobrecarga por acção para todas as quantias
Henrique Magalhaes
4...um direito de retenção e de cobrança da maior prioridade...
Clauwolf


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sobrecarga por acção para todas as quantias


Explanation:
I think this is a way that anyone understands... like myself.It could also be 'tarifa','sobretaxa', etc.

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 175

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...um direito de retenção e de cobrança da maior prioridade...


Explanation:
...sobre todos os valores...
O "lien" fica melhor como direito de retenção, pelo menos neste texto.

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286
Grading comment
Super grata, again! tá chegando ao fim - trata-se de um contrato enorme (e confesso, não é minha praia, evitarei esse tipo de texto no futuro)
bjs
Izabel