KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

the lien exists as is presently payable

Portuguese translation: o ônus existe na situação de débito atual


17:55 Jul 4, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: the lien exists as is presently payable
The Company may sell, in such manner as the Directors think fit, any shares on which the Company has a lien, but no sale shall be made unless some sum in respect of which the lien exists is presently payable nor until the expiration of 14 days after a notice in writing, stating and demanding payment of such part of the amount in respect of which the lien exists as is presently payable, has been given to the registered holder
Izabel Santos
Brazil
Portuguese translation:o ônus existe na situação de débito atual
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Obrigada, Claudio!
Perdão pela demora, achei q já tivesse enviado a nota.
bjs
Bel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4direito colateral exista e seja exigível imediatamenteSilvia Borges
4o ônus existe na situação de débito atual
Clauwolf
4o gravame existe que está atualmente pagável
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
o gravame existe que está atualmente pagável


Explanation:
dicionários


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1693

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
o ônus existe na situação de débito atual


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286
Grading comment
Obrigada, Claudio!
Perdão pela demora, achei q já tivesse enviado a nota.
bjs
Bel

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
direito colateral exista e seja exigível imediatamente


Explanation:
Izabel, what a job! Vamos dificultar ao invés de facilitar não é?...

A Companhia pode vender, da maneira que os diretores melhor decidirem, quaisquer ações onde a companhia tenha direitos colaterais, porém nenhuma venda deverá ser efetuada, salvo se parte do valor relacionado com tal direito colateral seja exigível imediatamente ...

Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 326