KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

turn to account, or otherwise deal with all or any part

Portuguese translation: ...rentabilizar ou, por qualquer outra forma, negociar a totalidade ou parte de...


14:58 Nov 2, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: turn to account, or otherwise deal with all or any part
To borrow or raise any money that may be required by the Company upon such terms as may be deemed advisable, and to sell, improve, manage, develop, lease, mortgage, dispose of, turn to account, or otherwise deal with all or any part of the property of the Company for such consideration as the Company may think fit.
Izabel Santos
Brazil
Portuguese translation:...rentabilizar ou, por qualquer outra forma, negociar a totalidade ou parte de...
Explanation:
To turn to account, profit, advantage, or the like, to be made profitable or advantageous; to become worth the while.

in: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=to turn to
Selected response from:

MLeiria
Portugal
Grading comment
Super grata.
bjs
Izabel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Emprestar ou levantar qualquer quantia requerida pela Companhia, em termos tais que sejam
João Carlos Pijnappel
5 +1...rentabilizar ou, por qualquer outra forma, negociar a totalidade ou parte de...
MLeiria
5movimentar conta ou negociar com qualquer propriedade da Empresa, em todo ou em parte, ...rhandler
5tirar proveito, ou por outro lado negociar toda ou qualquer parte
Claudia da Matta


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To borrow or raise any money that may be required by the Company upon such terms as may be deemed ad
Emprestar ou levantar qualquer quantia requerida pela Companhia, em termos tais que sejam


Explanation:
considerados aconselháveis, e vender, melhorar, gerir, desenvolver, alocar, hipotecar, dispor ou reverter em conta, ou de qualquer outra forma tramitar com qualquer ou toda parte da Companhia para algo que a Companhia considere adequado.

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
1905 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...rentabilizar ou, por qualquer outra forma, negociar a totalidade ou parte de...


Explanation:
To turn to account, profit, advantage, or the like, to be made profitable or advantageous; to become worth the while.

in: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=to turn to

MLeiria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2184
Grading comment
Super grata.
bjs
Izabel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: Ou "capitalizar".
4 hrs
  -> obrigado, também concordo com a sua.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tirar proveito, ou por outro lado negociar toda ou qualquer parte


Explanation:
turn to account = tirar proveito de
or otherwise deal with all or any part = ou por outro lado negociar toda ou qualquer parte

Claudia da Matta
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1365

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
movimentar conta ou negociar com qualquer propriedade da Empresa, em todo ou em parte, ...


Explanation:
para os fins que a Empresa julgar apropriados.

É a tradução de sua frase. Deve ser parte de alguma delegação de poderes.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 11462