KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

before the time at which he ceases to be a member

Portuguese translation: antes do momento em que ele deixar de ser membro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:before the time at which he ceases to be a member
Portuguese translation:antes do momento em que ele deixar de ser membro
Entered by: José Antonio Azevedo

10:50 Nov 4, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: before the time at which he ceases to be a member
Every member of the Company undertakes to contribute to the assets of the Company in the event of the same being wound up during the time that he is a member, or within one year afterwards, for payment of the debts and liabilities of Company contracted before the time at which he ceases to be a member
Izabel Santos
Brazil
antes do momento em que ele deixar de ser membro
Explanation:
Minha sugestão, Izabel.
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Tks, José.
bjs

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3antes do momento em que ele deixar de ser membro
José Antonio Azevedo
5quando ele ainda era sócio da companhia
Clauwolf
4 +1antes de ter cessado a sua condição de membro
CristinaPereira


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
antes do momento em que ele deixar de ser membro


Explanation:
Minha sugestão, Izabel.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976
Grading comment
Tks, José.
bjs

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
2 mins
  -> Obrigado, Jorge.

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
9 mins
  -> Obrigado, Mike.

agree  rhandler
46 mins
  -> Obrigado, rhandler.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
antes de ter cessado a sua condição de membro


Explanation:
opção

CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1687

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
26 mins
  -> Obrigada, Paulo

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quando ele ainda era sócio da companhia


Explanation:
:) Sem mistério

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 11:15:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"member\" = sócio (como mais de 90% das palavras, a tradução literal não é a melhor)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286
Grading comment
Oi, Claudio. O cliente prefere os termos Membro e Empresa.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Oi, Claudio. O cliente prefere os termos Membro e Empresa.