KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

apply toward - URGENT, if you can

Portuguese translation: requerer, cobrar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:apply forward
Portuguese translation:requerer, cobrar
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

12:55 Nov 6, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: apply toward - URGENT, if you can
The Board of Directors may apply toward payment of any fees, penalties or other obligations owed by any member to the Company any sums due such member from the Company
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
requerer
Explanation:
Acho que o termo "apply forward" tem o mesmo significado de "apply for", que é requerer, cobrar.
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Danke schön a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1requerer
José Antonio Azevedo
5pode submeter pedidos de pagamento...
Paula Vaz-Carreiro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
requerer


Explanation:
Acho que o termo "apply forward" tem o mesmo significado de "apply for", que é requerer, cobrar.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976
Grading comment
Danke schön a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Clauwolf: é "apply toward", neste caso "a pressa é inimiga da perfeição"
20 mins

agree  rhandler: Com "toward" dá no mesmo.
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
apply toward - urgent, if you can
pode submeter pedidos de pagamento...


Explanation:
That~s it
:)

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 564