KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

reporting pay

Portuguese translation: pagamento por comparecimento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reporting pay
Portuguese translation:pagamento por comparecimento
Entered by: airmailrpl

13:29 Nov 6, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / contrato colectivo de trabalho
English term or phrase: reporting pay
A frase completa é:" REPORTING PAY will not apply to events such as loss of power, flood, fire, major storms or other acts of God beyond the control of the Employer, where the Employer must close a department or the entire plant". Obrigada.
Ana Paula Miraldo
pagamento por comparecimento
Explanation:
REPORTING PAY


11.1 An employer shall pay an employee who reports for work at the call of the employer wages for not less than three hours of work at the employee's regular rate of wages, whether or not the employee is called on to perform any work after so reporting for work. SOR/91-461, s. 12.
http://laws.justice.gc.ca/en/l-2/c.r.c.-c.986/31148.html
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda. Um abraço.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5pagamento por comparecimento
airmailrpl
5pagamento por convocação ao trabalho
Claudia da Matta
5Trabalho à jorna / à horaMirjam6
4abono de presença
MLeiria
4o pagamento sobre demonstrações financeiras...
Clauwolf


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
o pagamento sobre demonstrações financeiras...


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 13:36:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:) Morais Pinho - Dic. de Termos de Negócios

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rhandler: Num contrato coletivo de trabalho?
9 mins
  -> não sei - falta contexto, o nível de confiança baixou

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Trabalho à jorna / à hora


Explanation:
Master Agreement Between the Government of the Province of Alberta and the Alberta Union of Provincial Employees
Article 20
Reporting Pay
20.01 A wage Employee shall be paid a minimum of three (3) hours pay at his hourly rate when an expected work period is cancelled and the Employee was not notified of such cancellation on or before the day prior to the cancelled work period; or if employed in a camp, unless he is notified not to report, at least one (1) hour prior to his regular starting time.
20.02 An Employee who reports for a regularly scheduled shift and who is assigned, without prior notification, to an alternate work shift commencing at a later time, shall receive an additional three (3) hours pay at his hourly rate.
Trata-se, portanto, de trabalho à jorna. Os Contratos Colectivos de Trabalho em Portugal não prevêem este tipo de trabalho que era comum, sobretudo na agricultura.
Proponho - Pagamento à hora

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 21:15:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Achei o termo tão interessante que não deixei de pesquisar mais um pouco. E encontrei ist:

Objet : Partie III - Code canadien du travail -Règlement du Canada sur les normes du travail, Article 11.1 - Indemnité de présence

Indemnização de presença /por presença parece adequado, embora o termo não apareça na legislação de trabalho, uma vez que o conceito não é contemplado.



Mirjam6
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rhandler: Boa explicação, mas não gostei da tradução.
6 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pagamento por comparecimento


Explanation:
REPORTING PAY


11.1 An employer shall pay an employee who reports for work at the call of the employer wages for not less than three hours of work at the employee's regular rate of wages, whether or not the employee is called on to perform any work after so reporting for work. SOR/91-461, s. 12.
http://laws.justice.gc.ca/en/l-2/c.r.c.-c.986/31148.html


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8748
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda. Um abraço.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
3 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
26 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Amilcar
41 mins
  -> thank you

agree  reginalobo
1 hr
  -> agradeço

agree  Aida Macedo: por presença, comparência...
2 hrs
  -> agradeço

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pagamento por convocação ao trabalho


Explanation:
ou pagamento por comparecimento ao trabalho

Reporting Pay:
Minimum pay guaranteed to a worker who is scheduled to work, reports for work, and finds no work available, or less work than can be done in the guaranteed period (usually 4 hours). Sometimes identified as "call-in pay." (See Call-In Pay.)

http://www.callidussoftware.com/resources/vcg/view.asp?linki...

Call In Pay:
Pay guaranteed to a worker recalled to work after completing the regular work shift. Call-in pay is a synonym for reporting pay.

http://www.callidussoftware.com/resources/vcg/view.asp?linki...

29CFR778.778.220 - ``Show-up'' or ``reporting'' pay.
... 29 CFR 778.220 - ``Show-up'' or ``reporting'' pay. ... Pay arrangements of this
kind are commonly referred to as ``show-up'' or ``reporting'' pay. ...
www.dol.gov/dol/allcfr/Title_29/ Part_778/29CFR778.220.htm - 13k

Claudia da Matta
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1365

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abono de presença


Explanation:
+

MLeiria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2184