KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

name insurance company

Portuguese translation: nomeie ou indique a companhia de seguros


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:name insurance company
Portuguese translation:nomeie ou indique a companhia de seguros
Entered by: Vera Rocha

15:39 Jan 21, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: name insurance company
A confusão está no facto de uma das alíneas referir 'insurance company' e a seguinte 'name insurance company'.

Obrigada.
Vera Rocha
Nomeie a seguradora
Explanation:
to name = nomear (indicar, dizer quem é).

Sem contexto, a certeza diminui.

Veja a definição do Webster's:

name (nam)

vt.
named, naming
1 to give a name or title to; entitle; style
2 to designate, mention, or refer to by name
3 to identify by the right name [name all the oceans]
4 to nominate or appoint to a post, situation, or office
5 to set or fix; specify (a date, price, etc.)
6 to speak about; mention
call names
to mention in an abusive manner; swear at
in the name of
1 in appeal or reference to
2 by the authority of; as the representative of
3 as belonging to
know only by name
to be familiar with the name of but not know personally
name names
to identify specific persons, esp. as doing wrong
to one's name
belonging to one
nameable or namable
adj.
namer
n.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 16:06:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se são campos de preenchimento independentes, é preciso olhar em volta, para ver se o primeiro campo é apenas \"insurance compary\" ou se tem algo mais, como, por exemplo: \"Há empresa de seguro envolvida?\" ou \"Deseja referir-se à seguradora?\", ou algo do tipo. Dê uma olhada em volta dos campos, antes e depois.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos, mais uma vez!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Nomeie a seguradorarhandler
5 +3Indique a companhia de seguros
Ana Almeida
1 +1sim/não
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Nomeie a seguradora


Explanation:
to name = nomear (indicar, dizer quem é).

Sem contexto, a certeza diminui.

Veja a definição do Webster's:

name (nam)

vt.
named, naming
1 to give a name or title to; entitle; style
2 to designate, mention, or refer to by name
3 to identify by the right name [name all the oceans]
4 to nominate or appoint to a post, situation, or office
5 to set or fix; specify (a date, price, etc.)
6 to speak about; mention
call names
to mention in an abusive manner; swear at
in the name of
1 in appeal or reference to
2 by the authority of; as the representative of
3 as belonging to
know only by name
to be familiar with the name of but not know personally
name names
to identify specific persons, esp. as doing wrong
to one's name
belonging to one
nameable or namable
adj.
namer
n.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 16:06:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se são campos de preenchimento independentes, é preciso olhar em volta, para ver se o primeiro campo é apenas \"insurance compary\" ou se tem algo mais, como, por exemplo: \"Há empresa de seguro envolvida?\" ou \"Deseja referir-se à seguradora?\", ou algo do tipo. Dê uma olhada em volta dos campos, antes e depois.


    Webster's Electronic Dictionary
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 11462
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos, mais uma vez!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: that could be it, but we need more context.
0 min
  -> Obrigado, spgomes. Sem dúvida.

agree  Ricardo Fonseca
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Ricardo

agree  SCosta: indique a companhia seguradora
2 mins
  -> Obrigado, SCosta

agree  Cristina Otalora: SCosta´s
35 mins
  -> Obrigado, Maria

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Indique a companhia de seguros


Explanation:
ou a seguradora

Parece-me ser esta a forma mais utilizada por cá.

Ana Almeida
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
0 min
  -> Obrigada, Roberto

agree  perry
4 mins
  -> Obrigada, Perry

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: 100% de acordo consigo
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Maria Leonor

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sim/não


Explanation:
Maybe you're supposed to write...

Companhia de seguro: sim/não
Indique a companhia de seguro:

I checked several forms and I couldn't find that kind of repetition on any of the forms.

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 778

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire: Probably...
1 hr