KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

premises

Portuguese translation: dependências


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:premises
Portuguese translation:dependências
Entered by: rhandler

22:39 Jan 21, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: premises
Question 1: "Premises" as in:

"The guests agree that they shall not use the premises or the apartment building of which the premises are a part for any purpose prohibited..."

Question 2: Does anyone know if it is supposed to translate the country name for a wire transfer done in Brazil? I am reviewing an account and bank information for a wire transfer but not sure if the country name remains in English (i.e. Belgium) or if it should be in Portuguese (Bélgica). This information will be listed in a contract. The contract is translated into Brazilian Portuguese.

Thanks in advance for your assistance.
P. F. Collins
dependências
Explanation:
premises = dependências (Babylon)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 22:49:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hadn\'t seen that there were two questions, but here\'s my opinion: use Belgique/Belgium/Bélgica. You\'ll be better off by using the three languages. If the transfer originates in Brazil, the name in Portuguese is necessary, bacause not all bank clerks speak English or French. The name in English is also necessary, although it\'s not the language of either countries, but it\'s the international trading language.

I always do this way when mailing letters: Portuguese, English and the language of the country of destination.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 22:50:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: because
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7dependênciasrhandler
5 +1instalações
Nica Paix�o
5 +1dependências para a 1a pergunta e para a segunda se
Marion Gorenstein
5dependências
Marsel de Souza
4partes comuns
CristinaPereira


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
dependências


Explanation:
premises = dependências (Babylon)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 22:49:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hadn\'t seen that there were two questions, but here\'s my opinion: use Belgique/Belgium/Bélgica. You\'ll be better off by using the three languages. If the transfer originates in Brazil, the name in Portuguese is necessary, bacause not all bank clerks speak English or French. The name in English is also necessary, although it\'s not the language of either countries, but it\'s the international trading language.

I always do this way when mailing letters: Portuguese, English and the language of the country of destination.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 22:50:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: because


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 11462
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Fonseca
15 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ricardo

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: 'dependências'
1 hr
  -> Thank you, spgomes

agree  xxxKirstyMacC
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Counsel

agree  perry
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, perry

agree  Luiz Almeida
21 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Luiz

agree  Claudia da Matta: pode ser uma boa solução
1 day5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claudia

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 day11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, klausinSP

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dependências


Explanation:
This is for question 1. I am not sure about your second question so I prefer not to try to help.

Marsel de Souza
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 546

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dependências para a 1a pergunta e para a segunda se


Explanation:
se vc vai enviar o wire transfer o nome do país vai em inglês, mas se vc está traduzindo tudo, o nome do país deve ser em português. Isto é, a transação deve ser feita em inglês, mas o fato de vc citar a transação num contrato (que não tem nada a ver com a transação bancária em si) faça-o em português.

Marion Gorenstein
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
11 hrs

neutral  Claudia da Matta: O contrato determina como deve ser feito, por isso a informação deve ser a mesma.
1 day5 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partes comuns


Explanation:
Pinto de Almeida - Imóveis à Venda - Costa del Sol
Condomínio fechado, com área de lazer completa e segurança absoluta.
Partes Comuns. - 2 Piscinas - Saunas secas ea vapor, com ...
www.pintodealmeida.com.br/imoveis/ costa_del_sol/especif/comum.htm

As for Question 2, I am not sure, but I think it should be the language of the country of origin, that is, Portuguese. Not sure, though...


    Reference: http://www.google.com.br/search?hl=pt-BR&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q...
CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1687

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
instalações


Explanation:
In that case I think you should translate the country's name.

Nica Paix�o
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MLeiria
9 hrs